KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

servitude

English translation: easement, servitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:servitude
English translation:easement, servitude
Entered by: Kika KKtranslate

13:21 Nov 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / deeds, conveyances
French term or phrase: servitude
servitude - encumbrances
Joy Lewis
easement, servitude
Explanation:
see previous question
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6easement, servitude
Kika KKtranslate
4right of way
Emérentienne


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
easement, servitude


Explanation:
see previous question

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: in common law, easement is used more often.
41 mins
  -> :-)

agree  writeaway: easement is what I've used/seen in contracts
6 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: with easement
7 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
8 hrs

agree  truptee
14 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of way


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un privilège immobilier

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but dangerous in the sense that it can mean a lot more than JUST r-o-w.
29 mins
  -> Sure, but in a real estate context people are expected to know what sort of obligations go with r-o-ws

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
33 mins

disagree  NatalieD: there are all kinds of "servitudes", a right of way (droit de passage) is just one of them
38 mins