KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Objet et cause du contrat

English translation: subject and purpose of the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Objet et cause du contrat
English translation:subject and purpose of the contract
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:44 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Objet et cause du contrat
Article 1 : Objet et cause du contrat

Les Parties ont la préoccupation de satisfaire à l’amélioration de la distribution des...

TIA!
John
Subject and purpose of the contract
Explanation:
"Objet" as a contract clause may mean either "purpose" or "subject". Given the word "cause", this is a probable reading.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This seems most likely.
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Object and purpose of the contract
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +3Subject and purpose of the contract
Parrot
5Object and cause of the contract
Abdellatif Bouhid
3subject and cause of the agreement
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Object and purpose of the contract


Explanation:
www.lawlibrary.state.mt.us/dscgi/ ds.py/Get/File-12778/94-392.pdf
www.state.il.us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/ 2002/2ndDistrict/March/Html/2001076.htm

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min

agree  GILOU
20 mins

agree  Kpy: the two essentials of a valid french contract
54 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject and cause of the agreement


Explanation:
or contract

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Object and cause of the contract


Explanation:
Articles from the Civil code of Quebec


1410. The cause of a contract is the reason that determines each of the parties to enter into the contract.

The cause need not be expressed.

1991, c. 64, s. 1410.

1412. The object of a contract is the juridical operation envisaged by the parties at the time of its formation, as it emerges from all the rights and obligations created by the contract.

1991, c. 64, s. 1412.

http://www.canlii.org/qc/sta/csqc/20030530/c.c.q./part5.html

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Subject and purpose of the contract


Explanation:
"Objet" as a contract clause may mean either "purpose" or "subject". Given the word "cause", this is a probable reading.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
This seems most likely.
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
34 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
43 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: team work,but you got the points ! :)))
21 hrs