KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

appelé à l'acte devant constater la convention

English translation: become a party to the contract evidencing this agreement.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être appelé à l'acte devant constater la convention
English translation:become a party to the contract evidencing this agreement.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:18 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Occupancy Agreement
French term or phrase: appelé à l'acte devant constater la convention
just don't have a clue! this is the context (HELP!):

Les présentes sont consenties à titre strictement personnel compte tenu des buts poursuivis par XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX. En conséquence, l'ENTREPRISE ne pourra, dans aucun cas et sous aucun prétexte, céder son droit à la présente convention d’occupation, ni sous-louer en tout ou en partie les locaux loués, sous quelque forme que ce soit, ni même autoriser une quelconque occupation même temporaire ou une simple domiciliation d'une entreprise, sans que XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX, à peine de nullité des présentes ainsi que de la sous-location, de l'occupation, de la domiciliation ou de la cession faite au mépris de la présente clause, en ait été préalablement informé, y ait donné son accord exprès et qu'il ait ÉTÉ APPELÉ À L'ACTE DEVANT CONSTATER LA CONVENTION.
Cette interdiction de cession, de sous-location, d'occupation ou de domiciliation, vise également les cas d'apport en société, de fusion, d'absorption, de scission, de liquidation ou de mise à disposition sous quelque forme que ce soit.

What does it meeeeannnn...
Meri Buettner
France
becomes a party to the contract evidencing this agreement.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
YES!!!!
THANKS TO BOTH OF YOU...chose this answer since it really seemed to me that XXXXX was "implicated" (having become a party to ...)Merci merci merci....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1becomes a party to the contract evidencing this agreement.
NatalieD
4(without his) having been previously called upon to confirm the agreement
Parrot
2witness the deed, etc.
lenkl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appelé à l'acte devant constater la convention
(without his) having been previously called upon to confirm the agreement


Explanation:
would make sense...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appelé à l'acte devant constater la convention
becomes a party to the contract evidencing this agreement.


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
YES!!!!
THANKS TO BOTH OF YOU...chose this answer since it really seemed to me that XXXXX was "implicated" (having become a party to ...)Merci merci merci....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: yes, much better than mine
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appelé à l'acte devant constater la convention
witness the deed, etc.


Explanation:
Not really "familiar with the term" but I think this means that XXX must be informed, expressly approve, and witness the deed that must refer to the agreement ("convention"), the deed being the transfer of the lease, sublease, etc.
Hope this is of some help.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827