KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

saisi comme il est dit ci-dessus

English translation: before whom the matter is brought as stipulated or set forth above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saisi comme il est dit ci-dessus
English translation:before whom the matter is brought as stipulated or set forth above
Entered by: Paula Price

13:56 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: saisi comme il est dit ci-dessus
Chacune des parties désigne un arbitre, les arbitres ainsi désignés en choisissent un autre, de sorte que le tribunal soit constitué en nombre impair. A défaut d'accord, le Président du Tribunal de commerce du lieu du siège social, saisi comme en matière de référé par une des parties ou un arbitre, procédera à cette désignation par voie d'ordonnance.

L'instance arbitrale ne prendra pas fin par la révocation, le décès, l'empêchement, l'abstention ou la récusation d'un arbitre. Un nouvel arbitre sera désigné par ordonnance, non susceptible de recours, du Président du Tribunal de commerce, saisi comme il est dit ci-dessus.

(Articles of association of a company - section regarding disputes between parties)
Paula Price
before whom the emergency matter is brought
Explanation:
refere is an emergency proceeding but here this jigs well with the clause

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

who presides over the emergency proceeding brought by one of the parties or arbitrator....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you actual question:

comme il est dit=

before whom the matter is brought as stipulated below.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHOM==the judge, a person not a thing, which

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

FINAL: before whom the matter is brought as stipulated or set forth ABOVE. [NOT BELOW!!] ugh...always got to check those dessus/dessous...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3before whom the emergency matter is broughtJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to whom the matter was submitted in the above-described manner
William Stein
3 +1to which the matter is referred as specified/mentionned above
Robintech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to which the matter is referred as specified/mentionned above


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
6 mins

agree  Katherine Zei: Just "President..., mentioned above." With only one "n", not "mentionned". "To which the matter is referred as specified"; wayyy too many words.
12 mins

neutral  Borders: "Chosen/Selected in the above described manner." or "Chosen/Selected as stated above."
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: can't be which, has to be whom..otherwise it does not make sense
1 hr
  -> You're riht ! I'm really sorry...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
before whom the emergency matter is brought


Explanation:
refere is an emergency proceeding but here this jigs well with the clause

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

who presides over the emergency proceeding brought by one of the parties or arbitrator....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you actual question:

comme il est dit=

before whom the matter is brought as stipulated below.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHOM==the judge, a person not a thing, which

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:

FINAL: before whom the matter is brought as stipulated or set forth ABOVE. [NOT BELOW!!] ugh...always got to check those dessus/dessous...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  NatalieD: with your last note added at 15:33:32
9 hrs

agree  ZIL
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to whom the matter was submitted in the above-described manner


Explanation:
i.e., The judge who was called upon to appoint a third tie-breaking auditor through a petition for summary proceedings

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737