KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

élisant domicile au cabinet

English translation: electing domicile at the offices of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:élisant domicile au cabinet
English translation:electing domicile at the offices of
Entered by: William Stein

17:01 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: élisant domicile au cabinet
La société X ... représentée par le Président de son conseil d'administration, élisant domicile au cabinet de la société Civile Professionelle "xxx"...

In a summons to court in Senegal.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
electing as its residence of the Cabinet (Offices) of...
Explanation:
It's just a fancy way of saying "residing at...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-02 17:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means choosing as a legal domicile.

Better:
electing domicile at the offices of...

Tamaynut Association
... The President of the Al Fida Urban Commune in his capacity as registrar; The Minister
of the Interior electing domicile in the Ministry of the Interior in Rabat; ...
www.mondeberbere.com/societe/actu/ 20021111_tamaynut_617.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] POWER OF ATTORNEY
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The undersigned: electing domicile in this matter at the offices of the attorneys named hereafter declare (s) to authorize jointly as well as each separately : ...
www.jakartapatent.com/POA (Patent).doc -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electing the offices of XXX as the address for service of documentsxxxcaroail
4 +1electing domicile at the office of ......
writeaway
4 +1electing domicile at the chambers of counsel (explanation provided)kmaciel
4electing as its residence of the Cabinet (Offices) of...
William Stein
3electing domicile at the practice/legal office of thetoubabou
3...electing domicile at the office of the
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...electing domicile at the office of the


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Practice (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Procédure (Droit)
 
elect domicile Source
CORRECT

élire domicile Source CORRECT

faire élection de domicile
Source CORRECT

DEF – Désigner un lieu [...] ou
choisir la résidence
professionnelle d'autrui (en
l'étude de tel notaire, de tel
avoué) pour tenir lieu de
domicile dans une affaire
donnée. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electing domicile at the office of ......


Explanation:
already in glossary. basic legalese.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=215975&keyword=domicile
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes sirree right
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élisant domicile au cabinet
electing domicile at the practice/legal office of the


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élisant domicile au cabinet
electing as its residence of the Cabinet (Offices) of...


Explanation:
It's just a fancy way of saying "residing at...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-02 17:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means choosing as a legal domicile.

Better:
electing domicile at the offices of...

Tamaynut Association
... The President of the Al Fida Urban Commune in his capacity as registrar; The Minister
of the Interior electing domicile in the Ministry of the Interior in Rabat; ...
www.mondeberbere.com/societe/actu/ 20021111_tamaynut_617.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] POWER OF ATTORNEY
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The undersigned: electing domicile in this matter at the offices of the attorneys named hereafter declare (s) to authorize jointly as well as each separately : ...
www.jakartapatent.com/POA (Patent).doc -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kmaciel: you seem to change your mind after 5 minutes, perhaps after reading other people's comments?
1 hr
  -> Yeah right, "electing domicile" is a tough one. It just took me a while to find some references. Anyway, the first version is okay (Robert & Collins du Management)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electing domicile at the chambers of counsel (explanation provided)


Explanation:
This basically means that all legal deeds are to be served at the offices of the lawyers handling the case; "societé civile professionnelle" ought to refer to a law firm or partnership. It does not necessarily mean the place where the party RESIDES, since a person could reside in Paris and still elect domicile for the purposes of specific court case in New York (such domicile could be with a law firm [most common] or at a secondary residence or even at the overseas consulate or embassy of the country to which the party belongs)
Hope that was helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, did not see all the answers provided previously, there is obviously a serious drag on the website. My answer may now seem superfluous, but no matter, hope it was helpful all the same.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you gave the answer in my ref. this is cute: 4 correct answers and one casually off the mark. the off the mark was is "most helpful" but the right one returns to the glossary. the mystery of Proz........
28 mins
  -> indeed, I sometimes find this a forum of "asini istruiti da asini per continuare ad essere asini" (paraphrase of what the Italian poet Alfieri said about the school he attended!!

neutral  William Stein: This says the Company X resides, which refers to its legal residence.
1 hr
  -> That is quite wrong! the company may have its registered offices (legal residence) in Paris and still elect domicile in Japan!! You seem to have the concept screwed, but no matter! No matter how many people may be convinced by your warped reasoning.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élisant domicile au cabinet
electing the offices of XXX as the address for service of documents


Explanation:
in U.K. when we talk about domicile it is often taken as meaning domicile as for tax purposes which is of course not always where one lives. hth

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: is the only right answer. of docs. not really necessary, as uznderstood.
1 day 34 mins
  -> Thanks - it seems a pity that our asker was v quick off the mark and did not wait the 24 hrs before accepting an answer or have we done away with that 'rule' now!?