KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prise en la personne de

English translation: in the person of


17:32 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: prise en la personne de
la société XXX, ... , prise en la personne de ses représentants légaux y domiciliés, mais assignée au Parquet de la République pres le Tribunal Regional Hors Classe de Dakar..

Writ of summons to Court in Senegal.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:in the person of
Explanation:
sued in the person of...

This means that the company is artifical but it needs to be "personified" by a legal representative for the trial:

News - Supreme Court Rules on Marbury vs. Madison
... sued the government in the person of Madison so that he might be reinstated in his job. The case went all the way to the US Supreme Court, which dismissed ...
www.nps.gov/jeff/LewisClark2/Circa1804/ In1804/HeadlinesSupremeCourt.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in the person of
William Stein
5 +1'acting by'xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the person of


Explanation:
sued in the person of...

This means that the company is artifical but it needs to be "personified" by a legal representative for the trial:

News - Supreme Court Rules on Marbury vs. Madison
... sued the government in the person of Madison so that he might be reinstated in his job. The case went all the way to the US Supreme Court, which dismissed ...
www.nps.gov/jeff/LewisClark2/Circa1804/ In1804/HeadlinesSupremeCourt.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 min

agree  xxxcaroail
6 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
11 mins

agree  Tea Fledderus
11 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
19 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'acting by'


Explanation:
hum, hum, hum.

The phrase can apply to a claimant/ plaintiff acting by representatives or trustees as well.


    Drafting Manual, Inns of Court of School Law, Blackstone Press, London
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, this answer will certainly be a help for someone looking this up in the glossary section. Often happens that answers not picked are far more helpful than those chosen at random.
14 hrs