KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

où étant et parlant à

English translation: where, having visited and spoken to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:où étant et parlant à
English translation:where, having visited and spoken to
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

23:42 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: où étant et parlant à
La société "XXX" ...assignée au Tribunal Regional Hors Classe de Dakar, où étant et parlant à ... [nom de procureur].

Part of a summons to court in Senegal.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
where, having visited and spoken to ...
Explanation:
This has come up so many times before. Please do look the glossaries first (see link below). I personally prefer Lanna Castellano's suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2003-12-03 09:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could try \"at which [the bailiff] has spoken to...\"
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1where being and speaking toxxxcaroail
5where, having visited and spoken to ...
Gillian Hargreaves
3 +1where present and conversing with
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
où étant et parlant à
where present and conversing with


Explanation:
I don't know of a set formula, but that should convey the idea.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: ...and addressing
26 mins
  -> That's better, thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
où étant et parlant à
where being and speaking to


Explanation:
quite simply that is what it says and what it means (for once!) it is a formula used in serving notice (such as your summons to appear in court or in UK what we call a Notice to Appear) on people in person i.e., a court bailiff is despatched rather than the notice being so via recorded delivery. HTH

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Yes. I would have said "present and speaking to" but it seems to come up mainly in Biblical contexts.
29 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
où étant et parlant à
where, having visited and spoken to ...


Explanation:
This has come up so many times before. Please do look the glossaries first (see link below). I personally prefer Lanna Castellano's suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2003-12-03 09:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could try \"at which [the bailiff] has spoken to...\"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks for that!