KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Assignation appel en cause

English translation: Summons for joinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assignation appel en cause
English translation:Summons for joinder
Entered by: JabTrad

23:45 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Assignation appel en cause
"Assignation appel en cause à comparaitre devant le tribunal régional ..."

Not quite sure how the assignation and appel en cause fit together, but law is not really my thing. Help much appreciated.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Summons for joinder
Explanation:
I found this bilingual translation:

RA-16.2 Appel en cause
Si un défendeur désire faire participer
comme partie à l’arbitrage une
personne affectée ayant un intérêt
important, il doit l’indiquer dans sa
réponse, motifs à l’appui, et soumettre
un exemplaire supplémentaire de sa
réponse. Le Greffe transmet cet
exemplaire à la personne dont la
participation est requise et lui fixe un
délai pour se déterminer de la
participation et pour soumettre une
réponse conformément à l’article RA -14.
Le Greffe fixe également un délai
pour que le demandeur prenne position
sur la participation de la personne
affectée

RA-16.2 Joinder
If a respondent intends to cause an affected
party with a significant interest to participate
in the arbitration, it shall so state in its
answer, together with the reasons therefore,
and file an additional copy of its answer.
The Court Office shall communicate this
copy to the person whose participation is
requested and set such person a time-limit
to state its position on its participation and
submit an answer pursuant to Article RA-14.
The Court Office shall also set a time limit
for the claimant to express its position on
the participation of the affected party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-02 23:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better like this: Summons (Joinder):
[PDF] SUMMONS (JOINDER) SUMMONS (JOINDER) FL-375
... FOR (Name): SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF FOR COURT USE ONLY MARRIAGE OF PETITIONER: RESPONDENT: CLAIMANT: CASE NUMBER: SUMMONS (JOINDER) NOTICE! ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/documents/fl375.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] RESPONSIVE DECLARATION TO MOTION FOR JOINDER RESPONSIVE ...
... Summons (Joinder) be issued and claimant be served with a copy of the motion for joinder with pleading c. attached and a copy of the Summons (Joinder). ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/fl373.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Help Reset
SUMMONS (JOINDER ) (FAMILY LAW) Form adopted by Rule 1291.40 Judicial Council of ...
www.strattonpress.com/civpro/1291-40_.pdf - Similar pages

Introduction
... Family Law); Summons (Joinder) (Family Law); Summons (Joint Debtor); Summons (Probate); Summons (Unlawful Detainer); Summons—Unlawful ...
www.strattonpress.com/page 09c.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.strattonpress.com ]

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Notice to appear or attend the hearing for directionsxxxcaroail
4Third-party (a.k.a. Part 20) noticexxxKirstyMacC
4Summons for joinder
William Stein


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Summons for joinder


Explanation:
I found this bilingual translation:

RA-16.2 Appel en cause
Si un défendeur désire faire participer
comme partie à l’arbitrage une
personne affectée ayant un intérêt
important, il doit l’indiquer dans sa
réponse, motifs à l’appui, et soumettre
un exemplaire supplémentaire de sa
réponse. Le Greffe transmet cet
exemplaire à la personne dont la
participation est requise et lui fixe un
délai pour se déterminer de la
participation et pour soumettre une
réponse conformément à l’article RA -14.
Le Greffe fixe également un délai
pour que le demandeur prenne position
sur la participation de la personne
affectée

RA-16.2 Joinder
If a respondent intends to cause an affected
party with a significant interest to participate
in the arbitration, it shall so state in its
answer, together with the reasons therefore,
and file an additional copy of its answer.
The Court Office shall communicate this
copy to the person whose participation is
requested and set such person a time-limit
to state its position on its participation and
submit an answer pursuant to Article RA-14.
The Court Office shall also set a time limit
for the claimant to express its position on
the participation of the affected party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-02 23:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better like this: Summons (Joinder):
[PDF] SUMMONS (JOINDER) SUMMONS (JOINDER) FL-375
... FOR (Name): SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF FOR COURT USE ONLY MARRIAGE OF PETITIONER: RESPONDENT: CLAIMANT: CASE NUMBER: SUMMONS (JOINDER) NOTICE! ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/documents/fl375.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] RESPONSIVE DECLARATION TO MOTION FOR JOINDER RESPONSIVE ...
... Summons (Joinder) be issued and claimant be served with a copy of the motion for joinder with pleading c. attached and a copy of the Summons (Joinder). ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/fillable/fl373.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Help Reset
SUMMONS (JOINDER ) (FAMILY LAW) Form adopted by Rule 1291.40 Judicial Council of ...
www.strattonpress.com/civpro/1291-40_.pdf - Similar pages

Introduction
... Family Law); Summons (Joinder) (Family Law); Summons (Joint Debtor); Summons (Probate); Summons (Unlawful Detainer); Summons—Unlawful ...
www.strattonpress.com/page 09c.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.strattonpress.com ]




    Reference: http://www.jus.uio.no/lm/tas.l_arbitrage.sport/doc.html#186
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks again!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notice to appear or attend the hearing for directions


Explanation:
Cf F.H.S. Bridge's Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary.
'Appel en cause' is given as 'hearing at which presiding judge discusses the presentation of the case with counsel; hearing for directions'.

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third-party (a.k.a. Part 20) notice


Explanation:
... to enter an appearance before the ....

The notice doubles up as 1. a summons and 2. forewarning of a claim for recovery.

In Eng. & Wales, third-party (TP)proceedings are now known by the 'user-friendly' tag of Part 20 Proceedings - albeit still a mystery to a layperson.

The notice is given 1. BY the defendant to join in a TP whom s/he blames for all or part of the claim brought by the claimant/plaintiff and 2. will claim a contribution and/or an indemnity from the TP.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804