KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

2 phrases

English translation: join/act/appear herein; be amenable hereto/to these presents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenir ; avoir les presentes pour agreable
English translation:join/act/appear herein; be amenable hereto/to these presents
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

16:32 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: 2 phrases
AGREMENT

Aux presentes est a l'instant intervenu:****
Monsieur...

- Avoir les presentes pour agreable****
- Donner son agrement a la cession...
Elisabeth Kneale
1 Mr.. has hereby joined herein/appeared hereto; 2 is amenable hereto/to these presents
Explanation:
I'm unsure which part is troubling: the les presentes in a contract can be translated as 1. these presents or 2. turn into a here- phrase like hereto, hereinafter. In litigation, the related phrase en l'espece goes to 'in the premises' means in this case.

Intervenir is lit. act or join in.
Turn round the Mr to start off the para. to make it read more naturally in Eng.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The parties hereto are: - Agree to the terms herein - Agree to the sale [transfer, conveyance]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
41 Mr.. has hereby joined herein/appeared hereto; 2 is amenable hereto/to these presentsxxxKirstyMacC
4The parties to this contract (document/writ/deed/contract) are:
William Stein


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The parties to this contract (document/writ/deed/contract) are:


Explanation:
"les présentes" means "the present writing", but you can just say "this" in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-03 16:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sont intervenus\" is a formula meaning \"took part in\", i.e. are a party to:

Sont intervenus ici :

M. ……………

M. ……………

M. ……………

Seuls membres de la Société, avec M. X…, cédant,



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 Mr.. has hereby joined herein/appeared hereto; 2 is amenable hereto/to these presents


Explanation:
I'm unsure which part is troubling: the les presentes in a contract can be translated as 1. these presents or 2. turn into a here- phrase like hereto, hereinafter. In litigation, the related phrase en l'espece goes to 'in the premises' means in this case.

Intervenir is lit. act or join in.
Turn round the Mr to start off the para. to make it read more naturally in Eng.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The parties hereto are: - Agree to the terms herein - Agree to the sale [transfer, conveyance]


Explanation:
simplest

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576