KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l’engagement qui en résulterait pour la société

English translation: the resulting obligations (liabilities) for the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’engagement qui en résulterait pour la société
English translation:the resulting obligations (liabilities) for the company
Entered by: Paula Price

17:15 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: l’engagement qui en résulterait pour la société
La société ne jouira de la personnalité morale qu’à compter du jour de son immatriculation au registre du commerce et des sociétés.
Toutefois, il a été accompli, dès avant ce jour, pour le compte de la société en formation, les actes énoncés dans un état annexe n°1, indiquant pour chacun d’eux l’engagement qui en résulterait pour la société.

(Part of a company's articles of incorporation)
Paula Price
the resulting obligations (liabilities) for the company
Explanation:
This is one of those clauses that states that members involved in forming a corporation commit the company to certain obligations even before the company has been formed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 17:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a similar passage (though not identical):
g) The conversion of a partnership out of the State of Delaware in accordance with this section and the resulting cessation of its existence as a partnership of the State of Delaware pursuant to a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the partnership incurred prior to such conversion or the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion, nor shall it be deemed to affect the choice of law applicable to the partnership with respect to matters arising prior to such conversion.\".
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the resulting obligations (liabilities) for the company
William Stein
3 +1the resulting commitment for the company
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the resulting commitment for the company


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l’engagement qui en résulterait pour la société
the resulting obligations (liabilities) for the company


Explanation:
This is one of those clauses that states that members involved in forming a corporation commit the company to certain obligations even before the company has been formed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 17:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a similar passage (though not identical):
g) The conversion of a partnership out of the State of Delaware in accordance with this section and the resulting cessation of its existence as a partnership of the State of Delaware pursuant to a certificate of conversion to non-Delaware entity shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the partnership incurred prior to such conversion or the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion, nor shall it be deemed to affect the choice of law applicable to the partnership with respect to matters arising prior to such conversion.\".


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
20 hrs