KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

jouissance de la personnalité morale

English translation: enjoy corporate status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jouir de la personnalité morale
English translation:enjoy corporate status
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

17:27 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: jouissance de la personnalité morale
ARTICLE 27 - JOUISSANCE DE LA PERSONNALITE MORALE - REPRISE DES ENGAGEMEMENTS

La société ne jouira de la personnalité morale qu’à compter du jour de son immatriculation au registre du commerce et des sociétés.
Toutefois, il a été accompli, dès avant ce jour, pour le compte de la société en formation, les actes énoncés dans un état annexe n°1, indiquant pour chacun d’eux l’engagement qui en résulterait pour la société.
Paula Price
Enjoyment of juridical personality
Explanation:
That's legalese for limited liability through "corporate status", "artificial person" (which means that the real people behind the company can't be sued for their personal assets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-03 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Avalon Project : Declaration on the Juridical Personality of ...
Declaration on the Juridical Personality of Foreign Companies (Inter-American);
June 25, 1936. ... DECLARATION ON THE JURIDICAL PERSONALITY OF FOREIGN COMPANIES. ...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/intdip/interam/intam06.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Granting of international juridical personality to consultative ...
... A. Preliminary draft resolution on the General Assembly of the United Nations on the granting of international juridical personality to certain consultative non ...
www.uia.org/legal/app46.php - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Juridical personality
Juridical personality. The Sixth Meeting of the Parties decided to clarify the nature and legal status of the Fund as a body under international law as follows: ...
www.unmfs.org/policydoc/Policy40p4.htm - 3k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3existence as a legal entityMary Lalevee
4 +3Enjoyment of juridical personality
William Stein
5 +1enjoy status as a juridical person
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5have legal personality
lenkl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jouissance de la personnalité morale
Enjoyment of juridical personality


Explanation:
That's legalese for limited liability through "corporate status", "artificial person" (which means that the real people behind the company can't be sued for their personal assets)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-03 17:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Avalon Project : Declaration on the Juridical Personality of ...
Declaration on the Juridical Personality of Foreign Companies (Inter-American);
June 25, 1936. ... DECLARATION ON THE JURIDICAL PERSONALITY OF FOREIGN COMPANIES. ...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/intdip/interam/intam06.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Granting of international juridical personality to consultative ...
... A. Preliminary draft resolution on the General Assembly of the United Nations on the granting of international juridical personality to certain consultative non ...
www.uia.org/legal/app46.php - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Juridical personality
Juridical personality. The Sixth Meeting of the Parties decided to clarify the nature and legal status of the Fund as a body under international law as follows: ...
www.unmfs.org/policydoc/Policy40p4.htm - 3k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Richard Benham: 'fraid there's no sexual references here....
1 hr
  -> les parternaires en pleine jouissance?

agree  VRN
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have legal personality


Explanation:
That's the way I always translate it in this context

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
existence as a legal entity


Explanation:
is another possibility.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
13 hrs

agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz
14 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
32 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jouissance de la personnalité morale
enjoy status as a juridical person


Explanation:
or "enjoy the status of a juridical person"

Intermex Customs Tariff - Questions and Answers
... Nevertheless, art. 41 stipulates that branches of foreign companies do not enjoy
the status of juridical persons, meaning that they are not allowed to ...
www.carinskatarifa.com/english/faq/qanbs.HTM

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, too bad Asker didn't wait for the real (and incidentally correct) legalese version
28 days