KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

du patrimoine social audit associé unique

English translation: universal conveyance of the corporate assets to the said sole shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du patrimoine social au dit associé unique
English translation:universal conveyance of the corporate assets to the said sole shareholder
Entered by: Paula Price

20:39 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: du patrimoine social audit associé unique
Les associés sont convoqués en fin de liquidation pour statuer sur les comptes définitifs, sur le quitus du ou des liquidateurs et la décharge de leur mandat et pour constater la clôture de la liquidation.

Lorsque la société ne comprend qu'un associé, la dissolution entraîne, sauf décision contraire de l'associé unique, transmission universelle du patrimoine social audit associé unique, sans qu'il y ait lieu à liquidation.

(A company's articles of incoporation)
Paula Price
universal conveyance of the corporate assets to the said sole shareholder
Explanation:
could there be a reading confusion about "audit"?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2universal conveyance of the corporate assets to the said sole shareholder
Parrot
4(wholsesale transfer) of the company assets to the said sole memberxxxKirstyMacC
2transmission to this sole share-holder of all corporate assetsxxxdholmes


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
du patrimoine social audit associé unique
universal conveyance of the corporate assets to the said sole shareholder


Explanation:
could there be a reading confusion about "audit"?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Sound good to me, Parrot! and what's wrong with 'audit': = à + ledit?
8 mins

agree  Sonia FELOIU
27 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transmission to this sole share-holder of all corporate assets


Explanation:
"audit" should read "au dit"

xxxdholmes
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 129

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(wholsesale transfer) of the company assets to the said sole member


Explanation:
Wholsesale rather than universal cf. indvid. passing of a single asset.

'Audit is right'as to the said ..> ledit can be written as one word.
Member= partner of a partnership or shareholder of a co..

Transfer or Parrot's conv. rather than transmission that operates by devolution of succession on an individ's death. But cos. don't die - they have 'perpetual succession'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804