KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

se porter fort pour

English translation: to vouch for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se porter fort pour
English translation:to vouch for
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

15:15 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / copyright protection
French term or phrase: se porter fort pour
An agreement clause relating to protecting copyright and source code for applications software.

"Le Distributeur se porte fort pour ses employés, ses clients ou autres personnes ayant accès au Progiciel afin que le Progiciel ne puisse être mis à la disposition ou divulgué à des tierces personnes pour quelque raison que ce soit hors les cas expressément autorisés par le présent Contrat."

Maybe something along the lines of supporting, standing by, but I don't understand it sufficiently clearly. Thanks for any help.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
to vouch for
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to vouch for
GILOU
5to answer for someone
Emérentienne
3 +1(Distributor) is guarantor / pledges guarantee, surety
Abdellatif Bouhid
4does hereby covenant /covenants/on behalf of ...so thatxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to vouch for


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Great, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: Yes, and search the KudoZ glossaries - this term appears several times.
2 mins

agree  toubabou
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it can only be this here
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to answer for someone


Explanation:
c'est comme ça que c'est traduit dans R&C 2002

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does hereby covenant /covenants/on behalf of ...so that


Explanation:
And, yes, I've also answered a similar ProZ-com question, but lawyers 'acting on behalf of ..undertaking' that his/her cleints will do sthg. like ratify his instruction.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Distributor) is guarantor / pledges guarantee, surety


Explanation:
surety:

A formal engagement (as a pledge) given for the fulfillment of an undertaking
One (as an accommodation party) who promises to answer for the debt or default of another
- At common law a surety is distinguished from a guarantor by being immediately liable as opposed to becoming liable only upon default of the principal. Under the Uniform Commercial Code, however, a surety includes a guarantor, and the two terms are generally interchangeable.

guarantor: One that makes or gives a guaranty

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  toubabou: isn't this the translation of "se porte garant"?
17 mins
  -> Oui Gilbert. C'est le plus proche que j'ai pu.

agree  lien: se porte fort = se porte garant que ses employes/garantit..
1 hr