KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

domicilier

English translation: to domicile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domicilier
English translation:to domicile
Entered by: Rgaspari

23:20 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: domicilier
This is from a commercial lease agreement (contrat de bail commercial)regarding subletting:

Toute sous-location ne pourra s'effectuer qu'avec le consentement préalable et écrit du Bailleur.

Par dérogation à ce qui précède, le Preneur, tant qu’il sera locataire principal des lieux loués, pourra domicilier ou sous-louer tout ou partie des lieux loués à une quelconque société contrôlée par le même groupe financier que le Preneur et exerçant des activités similaires à celles du Preneur ou non susceptibles de nuire tant à la commercialité qu’à la pérennité des lieux loués.

I've never seen "domicilier" used in this way. Could it mean that the lessee can allow one of its affiliates to "use the premises as its legal address"?

Thanks for your ideas.
RG
Rgaspari
United States
to elect domicile
Explanation:
= "to use the premises as its legal address"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-05 23:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kompass.fr - Fiches pratiques - [ Translate this page ]
... On ne peut pas déduire d\'une interdiction de sous-louer une interdiction de domicilier une entreprise dans les locaux ; cependant la domiciliation, pour être ...
www.kompass.fr/services/serv_exper/html/memo_27b.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-06 01:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of your sentence, I would say \"establish a domicile for\":

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tenant, so long as he remains the princpal tenant of the rented premises, may establish a domicile for or sublet any or all of the rented premises to any company that is controlled by same financial group as the Tenant, exercises activities similar to those of the Tenant, and is not likely to interfere with the commercial purposes and perpetuation of the rented premises.

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for all the helpful answers, including the one about punctuation, which I realized was needed to make "domicile" refer to the company and not the premises (mainly where I was hung up).
As for "ou" and "et", it really should be "ou" since it means that the activities must be either similar to those of the tenant OR not likely to interfere... (susceptibles = plural).
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to elect domicile
William Stein
5 +3resideAzure
3 +1I think you're right-to use as official/registered address
writeaway
4to domicile
Richard Benham
3Yes: as its legal address> shall be allowed to 'letterbox'xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reside


Explanation:
it means that as long as he rents the premises, he can reside there or sublet all or part of hie rented space

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: to Asker: I think that 'ou non' should read 'et non'
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think you're right-to use as official/registered address


Explanation:
Preneur may allow(?)such companies to use (part of) its leased premises as their official/registered address. am not sure allow (assume this service will be paid for) is correct - as opposed to sublease?.
Preneur is not electing domicile for the companies and I would avoid using that term since 'élire domicile' is not in the French.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: and "official/registered address" is "in the French"?
16 mins
  -> no but having one is what being domiciled means

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: AGREE IT MEANS TO HAVE AN OFFICIAL OR LEGAL ADDRESS
2 days 15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to elect domicile


Explanation:
= "to use the premises as its legal address"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-05 23:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kompass.fr - Fiches pratiques - [ Translate this page ]
... On ne peut pas déduire d\'une interdiction de sous-louer une interdiction de domicilier une entreprise dans les locaux ; cependant la domiciliation, pour être ...
www.kompass.fr/services/serv_exper/html/memo_27b.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2003-12-06 01:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the context of your sentence, I would say \"establish a domicile for\":

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tenant, so long as he remains the princpal tenant of the rented premises, may establish a domicile for or sublet any or all of the rented premises to any company that is controlled by same financial group as the Tenant, exercises activities similar to those of the Tenant, and is not likely to interfere with the commercial purposes and perpetuation of the rented premises.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks for all the helpful answers, including the one about punctuation, which I realized was needed to make "domicile" refer to the company and not the premises (mainly where I was hung up).
As for "ou" and "et", it really should be "ou" since it means that the activities must be either similar to those of the tenant OR not likely to interfere... (susceptibles = plural).
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Roseanne: I think that 'ou non' should read 'et non'
1 hr
  -> Good point, Abdellatif.

agree  Richard Benham: "establish domicile for" or just "domicile" --see my suggestion.
13 hrs
  -> Good point

agree  moya
15 hrs

agree  sktrans
16 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: use as address
23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to domicile


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Universel (s.v. “domiciler”): “[v.t.] … Assigner un domicile légal à”. (This is the only sense given.)

Collins English Dictionary (s.v. “domicile”): “to establish or be established in a dwelling place”.

I know the English version seems to have to do with where people live, but one also talks about “domiciles” of companies, etc.

I would put something like “to domicile, or to sublet … to, …”, just to make clear that the English verb is being used transitively.


Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes: as its legal address> shall be allowed to 'letterbox'


Explanation:
.. or sublet all or part of the 'demised premises' to a company.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804