KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

publicités rectificatives

English translation: public admissions of misconduct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:publicités rectificatives
English translation:public admissions of misconduct
Entered by: William Stein

01:44 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: publicités rectificatives
This is what the offending party is being asked to do to publicize the fact that it's been doing something wrong.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
public admissions of misconduct
Explanation:
Institutional Sanctions Imposed

A new question was added to the 1997 Annual Report, asking institutions to state the sanctions imposed in each case. Eighteen institutions reported imposing sanctions. The most common sanction cited was that the employee was dismissed (four cases). The respondent resigned in three cases.

Other sanctions included:

***"public admission of misconduct"***

"a letter of reprimand to be kept in the file for one year"

"report provided to individual's current employer and in any letter of recommendation or reference provided"

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! All suggestions were tremendously useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public retraction
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 +1corrective advertisingxxx00000000
4to publish an apology (and offer of amends)xxxKirstyMacC
4amendment/corrective publicities
Jacques Saleh
3 +1published correction
Richard Benham
3public admissions of misconduct
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment/corrective publicities


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: corrective advertisement/advertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 01:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: advertising correction/amendment

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicités rectificatives
corrective advertising


Explanation:
DEF – Advertising run (voluntarily or as a result of a court order) to correct a misleading or false advertisement.

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
54 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publicités rectificatives
public admissions of misconduct


Explanation:
Institutional Sanctions Imposed

A new question was added to the 1997 Annual Report, asking institutions to state the sanctions imposed in each case. Eighteen institutions reported imposing sanctions. The most common sanction cited was that the employee was dismissed (four cases). The respondent resigned in three cases.

Other sanctions included:

***"public admission of misconduct"***

"a letter of reprimand to be kept in the file for one year"

"report provided to individual's current employer and in any letter of recommendation or reference provided"



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! All suggestions were tremendously useful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publicités rectificatives
public retraction


Explanation:
public retraction in a manner indicated by the court (private letter, press statement, printed article, ...)

An act of taking back or withdrawing (retraction of a confession) (her retraction of the defamatory statement)

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996


A retraction statute is a law that allows a defamation plaintiff to retract, or take back, a defamatory statement. Retraction statutes vary considerably from state to state in terms of their coverage and net effect. Under many statutes, a plaintiff has to request a retraction within a certain time frame. Then, the defendant must comply in a certain time frame. In many states, if a defendant issues a proper retraction, the defendant can reduce (but not eliminate) the damages they will have to pay. For example, in Tennessee, if a defendant issues a proper retraction, the defendant cannot be held liable for punitive damages. (Punitive damages are damages designed to punish the wrongdoer; they are controversial in some circles because they go beyond compensatory damages, which are damages designed to compensate the plaintiff for wrongdoing.)

http://www.firstamendmentcenter.org/Press/faqs.aspx?faq=all


Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: YES!
10 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
1 day 11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to publish an apology (and offer of amends)


Explanation:
Standard drill in defamation: UK Defamation Acts 1952 and 1996 and extendable to other cases of naughtiness.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
published correction


Explanation:
Whether or not this is correct depends on what exactly the offending party has done wrong.

It could aslo be "published apology / retraction / etc."

It all depends.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Right. Context not given: misleading ad; insults; defamation of character; recall of faulty goods etc.
2 hrs