KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Tribunal de céans

English translation: The High Court/District Court (herein)


02:31 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Tribunal
French term or phrase: Tribunal de céans
Dans un document du tribunal de première instance portant, entre autre, sur le droit de dénonciation anticipé:

Le Tribunal de céans a rendu en date du 11 février 1994, suite à une requête des Demandeurs et de la Défenderesse dans ce sens, une ordonnance préparatoire.

Can we say: The master Courthouse ?
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:The High Court/District Court (herein)
Explanation:
according to my dico, Tribunal de première instance is Belgian for the French Tribunal de Grande Instance = High Court of Justice (UK) or District Court (US)

Céans just means here, or herein and I think it could perhaps be omitted altogether.
Ref.: Le Docte +...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 02:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er.... so that makes Le Tribunal = the Court
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The High Court/District Court (herein)
writeaway
4 +2This {honorable} court.....
roneill
4 +1The presiding court/tribunal
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The High Court/District Court (herein)


Explanation:
according to my dico, Tribunal de première instance is Belgian for the French Tribunal de Grande Instance = High Court of Justice (UK) or District Court (US)

Céans just means here, or herein and I think it could perhaps be omitted altogether.
Ref.: Le Docte +...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 02:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er.... so that makes Le Tribunal = the Court

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I like the elegance of "herein".
7 mins

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

agree  sktrans
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tribunal de céans
This {honorable} court.....


Explanation:
o recall that it's in the glossary. will find the reference, if I can.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-07 02:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to recall....should have been the beginning of that sentence!!!
Here is the reference from the glossary.

HTH
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: agree with court, but honourable would be used if the Court is being addressed and is not what céans means as far as I've found
5 mins
  -> You're right, céans means "this" or "herein" as you put it so elegantly.

agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The presiding court/tribunal


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 mins