KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

for

English translation: place of jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:for
English translation:place of jurisdiction
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

13:44 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Tribunal
French term or phrase: for
Dans un document du tribunal de première instance portant les actions ainsi que les emprunts par obligation:

(...) la protection des créancier dans les emprunts par obligations (cf. ordonnance du 9 décembre 1949 sur la communauté des créanciers dans les emprunts par obligations: RS 221.522.1). C'est pourquoi l'élection de for est exclue (FF 1983 I p. 426).
Veronique Boulet
Canada
place of jurisdiction
Explanation:
It comes from the Latin.

GDT
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2place of jurisdiction
Gayle Wallimann
4Court /
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place of jurisdiction


Explanation:
It comes from the Latin.

GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thank you :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: watch out -the pair is probably wrong again and she probably wants and explanation in FRENCH.
2 mins
  -> Uh-oh, I didn't know ther was a wrong language problem going on...

agree  roneill
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court /


Explanation:
(law-)court

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76