KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

milles et non-avenues

English translation: null and void, invalid


15:45 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Tribunal
French term or phrase: milles et non-avenues
In a legal document regarding the ineligibility of submissions formed by Claimants:

Les conclusions principales formulées dans leur mémoire de demande du 20 juillet 1992 sont libellées comme suit:

Dire et prononcer que les résolutions No 1 et 2 de l'assemblée des porteurs d'obligations émises par AURIZON MINES LTD. du 2 juin 1992 à Genève, sont milles et non-avenues.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:null and void, invalid
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 15:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nul et non avenu ?
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7null and void, invalid
GILOU
4 -1many and void/null
Jacques Saleh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
null and void, invalid


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 15:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nul et non avenu ?

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: No way! Thousands and no avenues, has to be! ;-)
4 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Bourth-stick to the text Gilles ;-)
7 mins

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Milleetunenuits trop arrosées Chez Razade
11 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: It's got to be a typo or some other kind of error. See my question to asker.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  NatalieD
1 day 7 hrs

agree  CHE124
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
many and void/null


Explanation:
or: a thousand and null/void

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: must be to much Estonian...voivodka
9 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: The original is obviously wrong....! You can't just make up any nonsense just because the orignal doesn't make sense!
1 day 1 hr