KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

miles and non avenues

English translation: surely this has been asked before????A typo for "nulles et non avenues"


14:20 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Tribunal
French term or phrase: miles and non avenues
In a legal document regarding The Canadian Law and the Swiss Law :

Dire et prononcer que les résolutions No 1 et 2 de l'assemblée des porteurs d'obligations émises en date du 2 juin 1992 à Genève, sont milles et non-avenues
Veronique Boulet
Canada
English translation:surely this has been asked before????A typo for "nulles et non avenues"
Explanation:
the expression as given does not exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nul and void
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surely this has been asked before????A typo for "nulles et non avenues"xxxCMJ_Trans
5Null and void
Olivier San Léandro
1nulles et non-avenues?? null and void??
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surely this has been asked before????A typo for "nulles et non avenues"


Explanation:
the expression as given does not exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nul and void

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: has already been asked and is nulL and void :-)
4 mins
  -> c'est donc moi qui suis "nul" !!!!

agree  irat56
57 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nulles et non-avenues?? null and void??


Explanation:
Could it be a typo in the original?

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Null and void


Explanation:
There's a typo in the source texte. It should be "nulles et non avenues.

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181