KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

bailleurs de fond

English translation: backer, sponsor


14:47 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: bailleurs de fond
within a legal/contractual; context
tsource
English translation:backer, sponsor
Explanation:
More context would be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-08 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be sleeping (or dormant) partner, if your text involves a limited partnership:


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - comptabilité
- droit
- finance


français
anglais

associé passif n. m.
dormant partner


Définition :
Participant au capital d\'une entreprise qui, soit implicitement, soit par un contrat appelé contrat de comportement, accepte que la direction soit assurée par un autre participant.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
associé à responsabilité limitée n. m.
commanditaire n.
associé commanditaire n. m.

quasi-synonyme(s)
bailleur de fonds n. m.

(granddictionnaire.com)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 14:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another option, in a more \"financial\" context:

français
anglais

prêteur n. m.
lender


Définition :
Personne physique ou morale qui accorde un prêt à un particulier, à une entreprise ou à un organisme, ou lui fournit des fonds moyennant une promesse de remboursement, habituellement avec intérêts.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
bailleur de fonds n. m.

Note(s) :
Pris dans un sens large, le terme « bailleur de fonds » désigne à la fois la personne qui prête des fonds à l\'entreprise et celle qui contribue à son capital d\'apport.

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Decision already madexxxBourth
4backer, sponsor
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backer, sponsor


Explanation:
More context would be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-08 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be sleeping (or dormant) partner, if your text involves a limited partnership:


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - comptabilité
- droit
- finance


français
anglais

associé passif n. m.
dormant partner


Définition :
Participant au capital d\'une entreprise qui, soit implicitement, soit par un contrat appelé contrat de comportement, accepte que la direction soit assurée par un autre participant.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
associé à responsabilité limitée n. m.
commanditaire n.
associé commanditaire n. m.

quasi-synonyme(s)
bailleur de fonds n. m.

(granddictionnaire.com)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 14:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another option, in a more \"financial\" context:

français
anglais

prêteur n. m.
lender


Définition :
Personne physique ou morale qui accorde un prêt à un particulier, à une entreprise ou à un organisme, ou lui fournit des fonds moyennant une promesse de remboursement, habituellement avec intérêts.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
bailleur de fonds n. m.

Note(s) :
Pris dans un sens large, le terme « bailleur de fonds » désigne à la fois la personne qui prête des fonds à l\'entreprise et celle qui contribue à son capital d\'apport.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Decision already made


Explanation:
but for info, in an international context a bailleur de fonds is often a financial instutition such as the Kuwait Fund, the Saudi Fund, assorted Japanese, Canadian, and French funds, or the World Bank, which contributes to the financing of large infrastructure projects in developing countries (dams, irrigation projects, de-desertification, etc.), and they are called funding agencies, sometimes even donors.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail: right - and whatever happened to the business of waiting 24 hours before taking a decision anyway?
37 mins
  -> The impatience of youth, I expect!

agree  PB Trans: you are 100% correct... they are also called "funders"
2 hrs