KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

la nouvelle actualité des brevets

English translation: new trends


23:11 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: la nouvelle actualité des brevets
"une partie didactique explique la nouvelle actualité des brevets"... 'nouvelle' and 'actualité' together is throwing me - any ideas?
Glen McCulley
English translation:new trends
Explanation:
or, if something of a regulatory nature has happened to patent legislation recently, as opposed to just a new fashion, that is, maybe "the new situation".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks for the reply... when the original is badly written, what CAN you do!...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4some thoughts
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 +2new trendsxxxBourth
5the latest news about certification/qualificationsCHE124
4 +1New version of "Patent News"Charlie Bavington
3 +2the news/events about the recent licences
Francis MARC
2-
eirinn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the news/events about the recent licences


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: the latest news
9 mins

agree  xxxcaroail: recent events in the patent world?
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la nouvelle actualité des brevets
some thoughts


Explanation:
Maybe they want to say

'la nouvelle réalité des brevets'

'l'état nouveau des brevets'

en effet les deux mots ensemble déroutent pas mal la compréhension.


Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: c'est un mef'oul moutlaq!
1 min
  -> I am impressed to the highest point possible.

agree  xxxBourth: Je crois que c'est l'idée
58 mins

agree  Azure
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new trends


Explanation:
or, if something of a regulatory nature has happened to patent legislation recently, as opposed to just a new fashion, that is, maybe "the new situation".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
thanks for the reply... when the original is badly written, what CAN you do!...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
29 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la nouvelle actualité des brevets
New version of "Patent News"


Explanation:
Seems probable to me that "actualité des brevets" is the name or title of a column in a newspaper/magazine or a page on a website, or something similar, and that the "nouvelle" simply means it has been re-fashioned or changed in some way so as to merit the adjective "new".

And indeed, my reference below is to just such a "rubrique" on Minitel.

I'm not saying that your text is necessarily a reference to this minitel service, but it surely has to be something similar?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2003-12-10 00:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and hence a \"partie didactique\" to explain to people how this new version works.


    Reference: http://www.evariste.org/minitel/3617_INFOBREVET.html
Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1850

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: 'Patent News' can do fine until further clarification.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
-


Explanation:
l'actualité des brevets being the patents awarded (?), la nouvelle actualité might refer to a list with the latest patents.

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the latest news about certification/qualifications


Explanation:
Of course "l'actualite" still means "the news", but the adjective "latest" helps to translate "nouvelle".

CHE124
New Zealand