KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

siège

English translation: jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:siège
English translation:jurisdiction
Entered by: Rgaspari

21:55 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: siège
This is from a deed of pledge. I don't think it means "registered office", which would make no sense. Also they use "siège social" in other parts of the document:

"A la sûreté et en garantie de toutes les sommes en principal, intérêts, commissions, frais, pénalités et accessoires qui pourraient être dues à X, et généralement de l'exécution de toutes les obligations résultant pour l’Affectant de l'obligation garantie ainsi que du présent acte et en quelque siège que ce soit, l’Affectant déclare, par les présentes, affecter en nantissement au profit de..."

Thanks,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
jurisdiction
Explanation:
means the relevant legal authority.. to me any way
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7jurisdiction
cjohnstone
4Branch officesktrans
4officexxxsarahl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
siège
jurisdiction


Explanation:
means the relevant legal authority.. to me any way

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: And so defined in Dalloz' Termes Juridiques "Le sièfe d'une juridiction est le lieu où elle fonctionne et tient ses audiences"
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jacques Saleh: sounds right...
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Richard Benham: Good horse sense.
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Right from the horse's mouth, cannot but agree
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxcaroail
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office


Explanation:
yes siège social is headquarters, but this is more general, could cover siège régional, so forth.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Branch office


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761