KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Pour faire valoir ce que de droit

English translation: For all legal intents and purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pour faire valoir ce que de droit
English translation:For all legal intents and purposes
Entered by: William Stein

16:42 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Pour faire valoir ce que de droit
Phrase à la fin d'un contrat
trador
For all legal intents and purposes
Explanation:
That's the standard formula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-11 16:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) State the name and address of the applicant;
... enclose a copy of his will therewith, and state that the adjudication of testacy
will become final and conclusive for all legal intents and purposes unless any ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/rcw/RCW 11 TITLE/RCW 11 . 28 CHAPTER/ RCW%20%2011%20.%2028%20.330.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... sectoral representatives elections which are not inconsistent herewith, are hereby
confirmed and shall be considered valid for all legal intents and purposes. ...
www.ppower.org/legal/SENATEBILLNO.388.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] --~- \",
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... to study and review the contents and directives stated therein for your guidance
and compliance as embodied and intended for all legal intents and purposes. ...
www.mtc.gov.ph/docs/mc2001/mc10-2001.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4For all legal intents and purposes
William Stein
2IN WITNESS THEREOF
Bogdan Dusa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
For all legal intents and purposes


Explanation:
That's the standard formula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-11 16:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) State the name and address of the applicant;
... enclose a copy of his will therewith, and state that the adjudication of testacy
will become final and conclusive for all legal intents and purposes unless any ...
www.mrsc.org/mc/rcw/RCW 11 TITLE/RCW 11 . 28 CHAPTER/ RCW%20%2011%20.%2028%20.330.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... sectoral representatives elections which are not inconsistent herewith, are hereby
confirmed and shall be considered valid for all legal intents and purposes. ...
www.ppower.org/legal/SENATEBILLNO.388.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] --~- \",
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... to study and review the contents and directives stated therein for your guidance
and compliance as embodied and intended for all legal intents and purposes. ...
www.mtc.gov.ph/docs/mc2001/mc10-2001.doc - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yep!
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
3 days 10 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
IN WITNESS THEREOF


Explanation:
An alternative expression to end an official document, including a contract...

Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian