KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

valoir saisie immobilière

English translation: an order of foreclosure


14:59 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: valoir saisie immobilière
Dans un procès-verbal de règlement amiable du TGI de Caen, j'ai trouvé: Le commandemant de payer valant saisie immobilière délivré le 19/1/1996
MMPB
English translation:an order of foreclosure
Explanation:
Judging by your other questions, the TGI had granted a mortgage loan to the debtor, so the court would order the foreclosure of the mortgage in favor of the creditors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-12 15:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prince Edward Island: Supreme Court Forms
... 64E, Final Order of Foreclosure. 64F, Request for Sale. ... 74E, Notice of Hearing.
74F, Notice of Settlement Conference. 74G, Certificate of Readiness. ...
www.gov.pe.ca/courts/supreme/forms/index.php3 - 34k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Courts of Justice Act - RRO 1990, Reg. 194 (2 of 2)
... 64E. Final Order of Foreclosure. 64F. Request for Sale. 64G. ... Statement of Submission
of Rights to the Court. 75.11. Notice of Settlement. 75.12. Rejection of Settlement. ...
192.75.156.68/DBLaws/Regs/English/900194b_e.htm
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William - Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1applicable to real property attachmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4an order of foreclosure
William Stein
3 +1amouting to a seizure of propertyVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amouting to a seizure of property


Explanation:
? ou peut-être 'being equivalent to a'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il fallait lire \'amounting\' ...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
10 mins
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable to real property attachment


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an order of foreclosure


Explanation:
Judging by your other questions, the TGI had granted a mortgage loan to the debtor, so the court would order the foreclosure of the mortgage in favor of the creditors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-12 15:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prince Edward Island: Supreme Court Forms
... 64E, Final Order of Foreclosure. 64F, Request for Sale. ... 74E, Notice of Hearing.
74F, Notice of Settlement Conference. 74G, Certificate of Readiness. ...
www.gov.pe.ca/courts/supreme/forms/index.php3 - 34k - Dec 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Courts of Justice Act - RRO 1990, Reg. 194 (2 of 2)
... 64E. Final Order of Foreclosure. 64F. Request for Sale. 64G. ... Statement of Submission
of Rights to the Court. 75.11. Notice of Settlement. 75.12. Rejection of Settlement. ...
192.75.156.68/DBLaws/Regs/English/900194b_e.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks William - Michelle