KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

jugement d'adjudication sursurenchère

English translation: judgment of adjudication after a counter-offer


15:01 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: jugement d'adjudication sursurenchère
Dans un procès-verbal de règlement amiable du TGI de Caen, j'ai trouvé: Vu. Le jugement d'adjudicaion sur surenchère de l'audience des saisies immobilières du TGI de Caen, aux termes duquel l'immeuble a été adjugé moyennant le prix principal de X francs.
MMPB
English translation:judgment of adjudication after a counter-offer
Explanation:
Coverage Analysis - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Instead, this is a counteroffer. Under section 998, a court's duty to enter judgment
is merely ministerial. ... Such adjudication is not permitted under section 998 ...
www.settlementnegotiation.org/settlementconference/ biasV.wright.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

0663.HTM - [ Traduire cette page ]
... is taken, and without trial or adjudication of any ... Judgment is not entered pursuant
to this Stipulation ... us an opportunity to make a counteroffer although you ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f0600/0663.htm - 27k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Francis - You might want to take a look at the note I added. Michelle Parker
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judgment to sell at auction
William Stein
5The ruling to liquidate assets by auctionJane Lamb-Ruiz
3judgment of adjudication after a counter-offer
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
judgment of adjudication after a counter-offer


Explanation:
Coverage Analysis - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Instead, this is a counteroffer. Under section 998, a court's duty to enter judgment
is merely ministerial. ... Such adjudication is not permitted under section 998 ...
www.settlementnegotiation.org/settlementconference/ biasV.wright.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

0663.HTM - [ Traduire cette page ]
... is taken, and without trial or adjudication of any ... Judgment is not entered pursuant
to this Stipulation ... us an opportunity to make a counteroffer although you ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f0600/0663.htm - 27k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks Francis - You might want to take a look at the note I added. Michelle Parker

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The ruling to liquidate assets by auction


Explanation:
:) auctioning off assets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 15:17:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ruling to auction-off assets

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judgment to sell at auction


Explanation:
A judgment to enforce a debt (auctioning off the property seized by the court)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-12 15:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"judgment to auction off assets\":

BERKEMEYER Attorneys and Counselors
... time period. - Judgment to Auction Assets. A Judgment or Order to
Auction off Assets may be petitioned for in the Courts. An Order ...
www.berke.com.py/4-Opinions/Digests/ Digest_CommercialLaw-Part09.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

1789.HTM
... would be acceptable. Defendant will have eighteen months after entry of the Final Judgment to auction the Divestiture Assets. 6 The ...
www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f1700/1789.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou
3 hrs