KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

adjugé

English translation: auctioned off / sold at auction


15:02 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: adjugé
Dans un procès-verbal de règlement amiable du TGI de Caen, j'ai trouvé: Vu. Le jugement d'adjudicaion sur surenchère de l'audience des saisies immobilières du TGI de Caen, aux termes duquel l'immeuble a été adjugé moyennant le prix principal de X francs.
MMPB
English translation:auctioned off / sold at auction
Explanation:
in the US
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William - Michelle
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auctioned off / sold at auction
William Stein
5 +1make awards on proceeds of auctionsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adjugé
auctioned off / sold at auction


Explanation:
in the US

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks William - Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
5 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
28 mins

agree  toubabou
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make awards on proceeds of auctions


Explanation:
:)
I'm not getting into explanations today. You will see what fits best.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Katerina Kallitsi