KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

en compte es à valoir

English translation: towards the settlement of the outstanding mortgage in the amount of ...


15:12 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: en compte es à valoir
Dans un procès-verbal de règlement amiable du TGI de Caen, j'ai trouvé: après paiement de la collocation qui précède, à la date des inscriptions d'hypothèques judiciaires définitives ... et en vertu desdites inscriptions, la société XYZ est colloquée pour le solde de la somme restant à distribuer, en compte et à valoir sur le montant de sa créance hypothécaire s'élevant à X euros.
MMPB
English translation:towards the settlement of the outstanding mortgage in the amount of ...
Explanation:
or
to be offset against
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks - Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1towards the settlement of the outstanding mortgage in the amount of ...
William Stein
3to decrease the amount of ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to decrease the amount of ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en compte es à valoir
towards the settlement of the outstanding mortgage in the amount of ...


Explanation:
or
to be offset against

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks - Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: First one's right (or "to be set off against")
1 hr
  -> Thanks. "Offset" is US, "set off" is UK.