KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

libératoire

English translation: in full payment / in full discharge of the


15:16 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: libératoire
Dans un procès-verbal de règlement amiable du TGI de Caen, j'ai trouvé: attendu que pour parvenir à la radiation desdites inscriptions et dans le but d'obtenir leur libération, la commune d'XYZ, adjudicataire, après l'accomplissement ds formalités prescrites, par l'article 777 du CPC, a consigné a la Caisse des Dépôts et Consignations, la somme de X euros. Attendu que ces consignations n'ont pas été contestés, ni par la partie saisie, ni par les créanciers inscrits; Qu'il y a lieu de les valider. Déclarons régulières, bonnes et valables, suffisantes et libératoires les consignations dont il s'agit.
MMPB
English translation:in full payment / in full discharge of the
Explanation:
Money isn't discharged, obligations are discharged. The money is in full discharge of the debt
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks -William - Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in full payment / in full discharge of the
William Stein
5fully discharged [consignations;sums] sumsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3deductible
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fully discharged [consignations;sums] sums


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 16:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déclarons régulières, bonnes et valables, suffisantes et libératoires les consignations dont il s\'agit.

\"We hereby declare the consignations (or deposits) being dealt with here to have been proper, valid, sufficient and fully discharged. \"

The consignations is the money deposited the CDC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 17:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better than being dealt with here: said consignations

since they have already been mentioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 14:12:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consignations: money deposited with the clerk of the court while the court makes its ruling....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup
1 min

disagree  William Stein: Debts are discharged, not sums; the money discharges the debt.
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libératoire
in full payment / in full discharge of the


Explanation:
Money isn't discharged, obligations are discharged. The money is in full discharge of the debt

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks -William - Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
43 mins

agree  moya
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libératoire
deductible


Explanation:
as deductible expenditure

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36