KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

distraction

English translation: including or with award of costs to Mr. Auger


15:18 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: distraction
Frais dont distraction au profit de Me AUGER, Avocat, avec droit de recouvrement direct dans les termes de l'article 699 du Nouveau CPC
MMPB
English translation:including or with award of costs to Mr. Auger
Explanation:
distraction = award of costs to the solicitor of the winning party!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3award of costs
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +2including or with award of costs to Mr. AugerJane Lamb-Ruiz
3distraction (of costs)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distraction (of costs)


Explanation:
same

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
award of costs


Explanation:
distraction des dépens au profit de l'avoué = award of costs to the solicitor

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
3 mins

agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
including or with award of costs to Mr. Auger


Explanation:
distraction = award of costs to the solicitor of the winning party!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  moya: with award
15 hrs