KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

rang utile

English translation: with a reasonable priority


15:21 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: rang utile
Dans un procès-verbal de règlement amiable du TGI de Caen, j'ai trouvé: Par ces motifs, homologuons l'accord des parties, sans rechercher s'il mérite approbation ou non, le rôle du Juge des Ordres se limitant à effectuer les collocations des créanciers venant en rang utile dans les limites des sommes demandées par eux et conservées par les inscriptions. (et plus loin) At attndu qu'il a été statué par Nous, sur toutes les demandes en collocations faites au présent ordre
MMPB
English translation:with a reasonable priority
Explanation:
This means there's only a certain amount of money to be distributed, so there's no point in notifiy creditors who are too low on the list of priorities (there won't be any money left for them anyway)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-16 14:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if the bankruptcy assets are limited (as they almost always are), creditors need to have a rank on the list in order to get any of their money).
I learned that the hard way in Paris when a translation
agency that owed me 40,000 francs went bankrupt. The
first priority is the State, then banks, then
employees and way-way down at the bottom lowly
freelancers (you might want to remember that if one of
your agencies falls behind on payments).
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by order of priorityJane Lamb-Ruiz
5priority ranking
Katerina Kallitsi
4with a reasonable priority
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
priority ranking


Explanation:
to satisfy creditor's claims according to their ranking

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by order of priority


Explanation:
they have already been ranked by order of priority

so they must be paid [collocations] by order of priority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 17:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a reasonable priority


Explanation:
This means there's only a certain amount of money to be distributed, so there's no point in notifiy creditors who are too low on the list of priorities (there won't be any money left for them anyway)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-16 14:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, if the bankruptcy assets are limited (as they almost always are), creditors need to have a rank on the list in order to get any of their money).
I learned that the hard way in Paris when a translation
agency that owed me 40,000 francs went bankrupt. The
first priority is the State, then banks, then
employees and way-way down at the bottom lowly
freelancers (you might want to remember that if one of
your agencies falls behind on payments).


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737