KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

justice américaine

English translation: US legal authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:justice américaine
English translation:US legal authorities
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:44 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / int'l law
French term or phrase: justice américaine
Allez, one more before happy hour! -
Context: Article on the Executive Life case in Libération.. a case that involves California's State Attorney General as well as some high-ranking French govt. officials and François Pinault. I think I need to convey 'la justice américaine' in a way that is both accurate and equally general.
Wording: 'Le ministre de l'Economie, Francis Mer, estime que l'accord de principe conclu entre les autorités françaises et la justice californienne sur le dossier Executive Life sera finalisé "d'ici lundi".'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
US (or California) legal authorities
Explanation:
I've recently done translations where this came up. The term you choose should encompass both the justice department and the courts. In France, the prosecutors are also judges, which accounts for the term "la justice".

The dispute dates from 1993 when, according to US legal authorities, Credit Lyonnais -- then state-owned -- acquired Executive Life in contravention of a ...
uk.news.yahoo.com/031123/323/eeqcm.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-13 15:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France rejects Credit Lyonnais deal with US prosecutors
... However, France turned down the proposed settlement because it felt US legal authorities had not provided enough assurance that legal suits against French ...
quickstart.clari.net/qs_se/webnews/wed/du/ Qfrance-us-legal-banking.

Forbes.com: France rejects US deal over Executive Life
... PARIS, Oct 16 (Reuters) - France has rejected a preliminary $585 million deal struck last month with US legal authorities over claims on Credit Lyonnais ...
www.forbes.com/markets/newswire/ 2003/10/16/rtr1110756.html

and many more
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the Californian courts/judicial systemxxxsarahl
5 +1California courtsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5The California Judiciary systempascie
5US (or California) legal authorities
lenkl
5Los Angeles County Superior courtpascie
4California justice officials
Jean-Luc Dumont
4the U.S. attorney in Californiarkillings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the Californian courts/judicial system


Explanation:
what do they mean by justice exactly?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 21:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with your note, Libé people don\'t know the US federal system. It\'s all \'l\'Amérique\" to them, complete with cliches and the like. Bon courage, cow-boy du Texas !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
26 mins
  -> merci !

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Carol S-C
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: the Courts in California
4 hrs
  -> lai barkfik!

agree  pascie: as a system
8 hrs
  -> merci Pascale !

agree  margaret caulfield
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
California courts


Explanation:
no N, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 23:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French tend to say justice and we say courts. It\'s really that simple. It\'s the most generic way to say it in both languages.
cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: I agree... there is no "n".
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the U.S. attorney in California


Explanation:
Not a translation so much as a correction. The agreement is with the prosecutor in the federal criminal case. Separately, there is also a civil case in the California state courts. The cited amount of the settlement anticipates damages in the civil case.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3085

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justice américaine
California justice officials


Explanation:
But sources here said it appeared unlikely that the federal prosecutor's office in California would agree to sign a separate agreement with Credit Lyonnais.

Under the circumstances, they added, the French rejection of the accord could open Credit Lyonnais to US criminal charges and to the loss of its license to operate in the United States.

A source close to the matter here told AFP that the offices of the French president and prime minister had opted late on Wednesday for a hard line but that the economy ministry had been inclined to accept US terms.

Mer, who is also economy minister, argued in his radio remarks that France had pulled out because California justice officials now wanted to leave open the possibility of civil actions against individuals.

But Mer acknowledged that for four years French authorities had been unable to include the main person involved, Francois Pinault, who had been acting on his own behalf.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The California Judiciary system


Explanation:
Or the Californian legal system.
Or simpler : The Californian law.

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los Angeles County Superior court


Explanation:
This is what they used this morning in the article related to Credit Lyonnais and Executive Life case.

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justice américaine
US (or California) legal authorities


Explanation:
I've recently done translations where this came up. The term you choose should encompass both the justice department and the courts. In France, the prosecutors are also judges, which accounts for the term "la justice".

The dispute dates from 1993 when, according to US legal authorities, Credit Lyonnais -- then state-owned -- acquired Executive Life in contravention of a ...
uk.news.yahoo.com/031123/323/eeqcm.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-13 15:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France rejects Credit Lyonnais deal with US prosecutors
... However, France turned down the proposed settlement because it felt US legal authorities had not provided enough assurance that legal suits against French ...
quickstart.clari.net/qs_se/webnews/wed/du/ Qfrance-us-legal-banking.

Forbes.com: France rejects US deal over Executive Life
... PARIS, Oct 16 (Reuters) - France has rejected a preliminary $585 million deal struck last month with US legal authorities over claims on Credit Lyonnais ...
www.forbes.com/markets/newswire/ 2003/10/16/rtr1110756.html

and many more

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks!