KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

aller à l'accord

English translation: they will agree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aller à l'accord
English translation:they will agree
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:55 Dec 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / int'l law
French term or phrase: aller à l'accord
Context: article in Libération about an agreement reached in the Executive Life case.
Wording: 'Concernant le cas de l'ancien président du Crédit lyonnais, Jean Peyrelevade, Francis Mer a reconnu que "le cas de certaines personnes physiques est en cours de discussion".

"Il n'y a pas que M. Peyrelevade (...) Ils iront à l'accord, si du moins ils le souhaitent, et c'est notre souhait qu'ils le souhaitent", a-t-il dit.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
they will agree
Explanation:
if that is what they want, and we hope they do
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3they will agreetoubabou
5seek agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4take part in (formulating) the agreement
William Stein
3 +1reach agreementxxxTransflux
3they will compromisexxxsarahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aller à l'accord
they will agree


Explanation:
if that is what they want, and we hope they do

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Plus simple, plus efficace.
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reach agreement


Explanation:
/

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aller à l'accord
take part in (formulating) the agreement


Explanation:
I think he's using "accord" as the "negotiations for the agreement" (from your article):

Le ministre de l'Economie, Francis Mer, estime que l'accord de principe conclu entre les autorités françaises et la justice californienne sur le dossier Executive Life sera finalisé "d'ici lundi".


"Nous sommes arrivés à un accord de principe, qui sera finalisé en termes de 'wording' d'ici lundi, et c'est un bon accord dans mon esprit", a-t-il déclaré sur RTL.


"Le 'wording', ça consiste à réactualiser 200 pages de texte pour vérifier que tout le monde est d'accord sur tous les mots", a précisé Francis Mer.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they will compromise


Explanation:
unusual phrase.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seek agreement


Explanation:
rather than something else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 14:41:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or go for an agreement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576