KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mesure d'instruction

English translation: preparatory inquiry / inquiries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mesure d'instruction
English translation:preparatory inquiry / inquiries
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

15:29 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mesure d'instruction
This is apparently part of the drug approval process in France. The context I'm providing is not from my translation but from a document I found on the web. Is anyone familiar with this term? Thanks very much!

Lorsque l'établissement pharmaceutique se sent prêt à lancer son médicament sur le marché, il doit en faire la demande auprès de l'autorité de tutelle chargée de l'agrément de commercialisation qui examinera la demande à la lumière de la qualité, de l'efficacité, de l'innocuité du médicament, ainsi que de la gravité de la maladie. Après quelques mois d'examen la Commission d'A.M.M rendra son avis. Celui-ci peut être favorable (l'A.M.M sera alors accordée pour cinq ans), mais il peut aussi prendre d'autres formes : sursis à statuer, *mesure d'instruction*, projet de rejet ou rejet catégorique.
Rachel Vanarsdall
preparatory inquiry / inquiries
Explanation:
see on http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller UE Dictionary
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3preparatory inquiry / inquiries
Emanuela Galdelli
5measure of investigation
Katerina Kallitsi
3investigation/inquiries to be carried out
writeaway


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparatory inquiry / inquiries


Explanation:
see on http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller UE Dictionary


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Azure
2 hrs

agree  moya
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigation/inquiries to be carried out


Explanation:
ref. Eurodicatom, in case it suits your context.

Document 6

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
PHRASE décision qui énonce la mesure d'instruction envisagée

Reference Glossaire OEB,Traités de propriété industrielle,1998-Office européen des brevets

(1)
PHRASE decision setting out the investigation to be carried out

Reference EPO Glossary,Industrial Property,1998-European Patent Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:45:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
PHRASE procéder aux mesures d\'instruction

Reference Glossaire OEB,Traités de propriété industrielle,1998-Office européen des brevets

(1)
PHRASE undertake enquiries

Reference EPO Glossary,industrial property,1998-European Patent Office

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measure of investigation


Explanation:
measure of inquiry

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36