KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

"D. adm."

English translation: doctrine administrative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:D. adm.
English translation:doctrine administrative
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:25 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / French Law
French term or phrase: "D. adm."
Abbreviation - French law.
"D. adm. 26 M-132, n° 13".
Possibly relates to Civil Service ("l'administration") regulations...
Conor McAuley
France
doctrine administrative
Explanation:
Le régime fiscal des SCM réformé - [ Translate this page ]
... de la loi du 29 novembre 1966 n'entrent pas dans le champ d'application de l'impôt
sur les sociétés ". Toutefois, la doctrine administrative (D. adm 5G-4821 ...
www.anaafa.fr/frames/fra_fisc/f0199_2.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Govenment Policy?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doctrine administrative de Fiscal on line - [ Translate this page ]
... Doctrine administrative. année 2003. > Archives 2000/2002. > Un lien brisé ? Abus
de droit. Transmission temporaire d\'usufruit : Instruction du 6 novembre 2003. ...
www.fiscalonline.com/doctrine_administrative_2003.htm - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a definition which should help you:

DOCTRINE ADMINISTRATIVE [terme]

Terme générique désignant l\'ensemble des écrits produits par l\'administration fiscale. La doctrine administrative n\'est pas la loi . elle constitue simplement une interprétation de la loi par l\'administration. A ce titre, elle lui est \' opposable \', c\'est-à-dire que tout contribuable peut s\'en prévaloir contre l\'administration.


http://www.taxe.com/rwtax/DMN~6_QueryID~157_QueryTXT~doctrin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:03:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOGEFIM - Défiscalisation : Société de gestion financiere ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Général des Impôts (c’est-à-dire des revenus de source française - D. adm.
5 B-632, n° 9 et 10 du 1er juin 1991). La doctrine administrative n’apporte ...
www.sogefim-immobilier.com/defisc.html - 41k
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thanks again! That www.fiscalonline.com site looks excellent, thanks for the tip!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doctrine administrativexxxTransflux
5Document administratif
Y-Fi
2 +2Droit administratif
chaplin
3département administratif
Abdellatif Bouhid
3Dossier administratif
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctrine administrative


Explanation:
Le régime fiscal des SCM réformé - [ Translate this page ]
... de la loi du 29 novembre 1966 n'entrent pas dans le champ d'application de l'impôt
sur les sociétés ". Toutefois, la doctrine administrative (D. adm 5G-4821 ...
www.anaafa.fr/frames/fra_fisc/f0199_2.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:38:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Govenment Policy?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doctrine administrative de Fiscal on line - [ Translate this page ]
... Doctrine administrative. année 2003. > Archives 2000/2002. > Un lien brisé ? Abus
de droit. Transmission temporaire d\'usufruit : Instruction du 6 novembre 2003. ...
www.fiscalonline.com/doctrine_administrative_2003.htm - 101k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 11:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a definition which should help you:

DOCTRINE ADMINISTRATIVE [terme]

Terme générique désignant l\'ensemble des écrits produits par l\'administration fiscale. La doctrine administrative n\'est pas la loi . elle constitue simplement une interprétation de la loi par l\'administration. A ce titre, elle lui est \' opposable \', c\'est-à-dire que tout contribuable peut s\'en prévaloir contre l\'administration.


http://www.taxe.com/rwtax/DMN~6_QueryID~157_QueryTXT~doctrin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 15:03:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOGEFIM - Défiscalisation : Société de gestion financiere ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Général des Impôts (c’est-à-dire des revenus de source française - D. adm.
5 B-632, n° 9 et 10 du 1er juin 1991). La doctrine administrative n’apporte ...
www.sogefim-immobilier.com/defisc.html - 41k

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thanks again! That www.fiscalonline.com site looks excellent, thanks for the tip!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: perhaps best translated - if you have to - as "Policy statement" or "Policy directive"
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dossier administratif


Explanation:
Lots of refeerence on the net to this. IN France you need a dossier administratif for about anything.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 25

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Droit administratif


Explanation:
cela me semble la première piste

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Document administratif


Explanation:
wenn you don't know, stay neutral!

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
département administratif


Explanation:
could also be this. the abbreviation could also be left as is in this context.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390