KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

entrainé en rotation

English translation: driven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrainé en rotation
English translation:driven
Entered by: bharg

11:42 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Invention patent
French term or phrase: entrainé en rotation
La piece est entraine en rotation autour d'un axe.
bharg
India
driven
Explanation:
Probably sufficient to say 'driven alone' (redundancy in French), if as it seems it is clear that it is in a rotational sense.

If not, then 'turned' or 'rotated' would probably be best, leaving the 'driven' out, or placing it elswhere in the text (e.g.: '...by a drive motor')
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Yes - it sounds right. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5driven
Tony M
5set in rotative motiondonovan983
4 +1driven in rotation
Parrot
4is made to rotate about an axis
Robintech
3 -1rotation driven
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driven in rotation


Explanation:
the mechanical meaning of "entrainer"


    Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: dans l'original entraînée
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rotation driven


Explanation:
more american formulation

... 13 Toroidal rotation driven by electron temperature gradients in CHS plasmas Toroidal
rotation anti-parallel to the co-direction of neutral beam injection (NBI ...
www.ornl.gov/sci/fed/stelnews/sn66.pdf - Pages similaires

Slide show - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 33 study, the participants learned to visualize mental rotation by either external
action (rotation driven by an electric motor) or internal action (rotation ...
www.nature.com/nrn/journal/v2/n9/ slideshow/nrn0901_635a_F2.html -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Inasmuch as here the word 'rotation' is a being used as a noun: this is "A rotation being driven by..."
22 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
driven


Explanation:
Probably sufficient to say 'driven alone' (redundancy in French), if as it seems it is clear that it is in a rotational sense.

If not, then 'turned' or 'rotated' would probably be best, leaving the 'driven' out, or placing it elswhere in the text (e.g.: '...by a drive motor')

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Yes - it sounds right. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  chaplin
34 mins
  -> Merci, Ségolène !

agree  Katerina Strani-Jefferson
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Katrina!

agree  xxxWayne Sutton
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Wayne!

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is made to rotate about an axis


Explanation:
Expression souvent employée dans les brevets

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set in rotative motion


Explanation:
my 2 pennies :o)

donovan983
PRO pts in pair: 8