KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

juridiction des prud'hommes

English translation: Industrial Tribunal (Geneva)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juridiction des prud'hommes
English translation:Industrial Tribunal (Geneva)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:31 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labor law
French term or phrase: juridiction des prud'hommes
Context: Notification to appear/claim for payment.
Wording: Juridiction des Prud'hommes (name of court)
What is this known as in English? The court is in Geneva, and the case is a salary dispute.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Jurisdiction of the Industrial Tribunal
Explanation:
You might leave the original with an explanation in brackets just for the sake of clarity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-16 18:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] IRECTIVE ON THE HIRING OF PRIVATE SERVANTS BY INTERNATIONAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Industrial Tribunal of Geneva (Tribunal des Prud’hommes) has ruled that salary paid to a private servant of an international civil servant should be ...
dsu.web.cern.ch/dsu/dsum/hsr/DOCUMENTS/DirE980501.pdf
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Jurisdiction of the Industrial Tribunal
William Stein
5Labor Relations TribunalHarvetta Asamoah
4conciliation board of employers and wage-earners in industrial disputes
Katerina Kallitsi
4labor (labour) relations board
lenkl
4conciliation board / ombudsman's (office, jurisdiction, competence)
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Jurisdiction of the Industrial Tribunal


Explanation:
You might leave the original with an explanation in brackets just for the sake of clarity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-16 18:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] IRECTIVE ON THE HIRING OF PRIVATE SERVANTS BY INTERNATIONAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Industrial Tribunal of Geneva (Tribunal des Prud’hommes) has ruled that salary paid to a private servant of an international civil servant should be ...
dsu.web.cern.ch/dsu/dsum/hsr/DOCUMENTS/DirE980501.pdf

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: wise suggestion.
37 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  xxxdholmes
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conciliation board / ombudsman's (office, jurisdiction, competence)


Explanation:
A man who investigates complaints and mediates fair settlements, especially between aggrieved parties such as consumers or students and an institution or organization.
A government official, especially in Scandinavian countries, who investigates citizens' complaints against the government or its functionaries.
[Swedish, from Old Norse umbodhsmadhr, deputy, plenipotentiary : umbodh, commission (um, aboutbodh, command) + madhr, man.]

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

conciliation board : GDT

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: also mediator (labor mediation)- a man or a woman :-) just teasing
19 mins

neutral  xxxsarahl: not investigations and not an official, not in France. Sorry, khiyi!
29 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Conciliation and Ombusdmen are not the same as Industrial Tribunals, which is a much closer match for the original language meaning
1 hr

neutral  lien: en france le tribunal des prud'hommes ne statue que sur les litiges entre employeurs et employes
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor (labour) relations board


Explanation:
Depending on whom you're translating for.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conciliation board of employers and wage-earners in industrial disputes


Explanation:
synonyme(s)
conciliation board
conciliation board in industrial disputes


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labor Relations Tribunal


Explanation:
Juridiction = Tribunal or Court (not Jurisdiction as in "compétence."

(= tribunal, tribunaux) court(s) of law (Wordreference.com)

Official Website of the Tribunal:

"La Juridiction genevoise des prud'hommes juge les contestations découlant d'un contrat de travail, quel que soit le montant en litige."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-12-16 20:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the website: \"Il peut être appelé des jugements du TRIBUNAL par devant la Cour d\'appel, composée d\'un président (juge, ancien juge ou juge suppléant à la Cour de justice), de 2 juges employeurs et de 2 juges salariés.\"


    Reference: http://www.geneve.ch/tribunaux/en_particulier/prudhommes.htm...
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 117