KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

assurance sociale

English translation: group insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurance sociale
English translation:group insurance
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:45 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labor law
French term or phrase: assurance sociale
Context: court case, claim for payment, salary dispute. This passage describes the defendant's business.

Wording: En pratique, l'activité centrale se concentre sur les conseils stratégiques et techniques liés aux caisses de retraite et assurances sociales.

I doubt this means "social security" or "social insurance" but that is what I keep seeing.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
group insurance/insurance plans
Explanation:
If the company advises employers on pension funds and other employee benefits, I think group insurance or insurance plans would make sense in this context.
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
In this context, I think you're right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5social insurance
William Stein
4 +1national insurance
swisstell
3group insurance/insurance plans
NatalieD
3social insurance companies
nordiste


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social insurance


Explanation:
I think this probably refers to URSSAF and all that solidarity stuff for mothers with at least 14 children

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
1 min

agree  lenkl: If this is Switzerland, then it includes all kinds of insurance (health, unemployment, etc.). In France it would refer to the government health insurance.
8 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: parle-moi de l'URSSAF et je sors mon revolver !
14 mins
  -> trop tard, hélas!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi: and social security
38 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national insurance


Explanation:
if this concerns France


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This would correspond to UK target readers.
1 hr
  -> thank you, Nikki, and Happy Holidays

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social insurance companies


Explanation:
I think you have to read "caisses d'assurances sociales" which means the private companies dealing with health and pension insurance.

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group insurance/insurance plans


Explanation:
If the company advises employers on pension funds and other employee benefits, I think group insurance or insurance plans would make sense in this context.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
In this context, I think you're right!