KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Cf not. pces

English translation: see esp. exhibits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cf not. pces
English translation:see esp. exhibits
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:05 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / salary dispute
French term or phrase: Cf not. pces
I've been translating "Cf pces 1, 2" as "see Exhibit 1, 2" and so on in this claim for payment (salary dispute), but I don't know what "not." stands for here:
(Cf not. pces 30, 31 et 33)
No relevant informaiton is provided.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
see esp. exhibits
Explanation:
For "especially". Occasionally also "cf. esp."
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see esp. exhibits
lenkl
3 +3notamment // in particular
Emérentienne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notamment // in particular


Explanation:
methinks

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: can't go wrong with that
3 mins

agree  Azure
9 mins

agree  Tony M
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see esp. exhibits


Explanation:
For "especially". Occasionally also "cf. esp."

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
43 mins

agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs