KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

président (SAS)

English translation: president


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:président (SAS)
English translation:president
Entered by: JackieMcC

08:53 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: président (SAS)
Président d'une société par actions simplifiée - chairman or president? Which do you use and why?
JackieMcC
president
Explanation:
in the case of an SAS, because the PDG thing does not apply....

it's basically a sole or dual proprietorship without the complexity of having a CEO which answers to a board and a chairman which answers to shareholders...president is simpler in my opionion and points to a different kind of structure. President is used in small companies in the US also and merely means the one who presides whereas chairman implies a board of directors and a two-tiered governance structure

"The management of the SAS is much simpler since it may consist of a President only which may be a legal entity. When the SAS has a single shareholder, the shareholder can name itself President.

The President may be vested with extensive powers to represent the company. However, the by-laws can decide to limit the powers of the President. Such limitation is not binding upon third parties."
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
makes sense - except that I recently came across an SAS with a board of directors, in which case I guess chairman would be best!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1presidentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Chairman/ Chief ExecutiveZIL
4Also Chief Executive
nothing
4President
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4ChairmanxxxTransflux
4PresidentManuel Plaza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President


Explanation:
I hope this reference helps
[PDF] FRENCH PERSPECTIVES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The société par actions simplifiée (SAS) which ... is a company limited by shares (société
par actions) ; it can ... have prior approval by the President, a board ...
www3.ccip.fr/creda/colloque/13spe/13-022as.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Also Chief Executive


Explanation:
Another possibility

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chairman/ Chief Executive


Explanation:
'Chairman' or 'Chief Executive' for a U.K. English reader.British English wold not use 'President' in this context.If translating for an American reader, then obviously use American usage.

ZIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman


Explanation:
Unless it is an association or a non-profit organisation I usually go for chairman. A simplified corporation is still a profit organisation so I would use chairman unless their website specifically uses something else.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 10:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEO (Chief Executive Officer) is American usage for Chairman

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
President


Explanation:
http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=President

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-17 11:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Highest-ranking officer in a corporation after the chief executive officer. *



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-17 11:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Definition: A title held often by the Chairperson of the Board, or the president. The person principally responsible for the activities of a company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-17 11:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: pres·i·dent
Pronunciation: \'pre-z&-d&nt, \'prez-d&nt, \'pre-z&-\"dent in rapid speech \'pre-z&nt
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French, from Latin praesident-, praesidens, from present participle of praesidEre
Date: 14th century
1 : an official chosen to preside over a meeting or assembly
2 : an appointed governor of a subordinate political unit
3 : the chief officer of an organization (as a corporation or institution) usually entrusted with the direction and administration of its policies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-17 11:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. head of a company: the highest-ranking executive officer of a business or corporation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-17 11:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
president


Explanation:
in the case of an SAS, because the PDG thing does not apply....

it's basically a sole or dual proprietorship without the complexity of having a CEO which answers to a board and a chairman which answers to shareholders...president is simpler in my opionion and points to a different kind of structure. President is used in small companies in the US also and merely means the one who presides whereas chairman implies a board of directors and a two-tiered governance structure

"The management of the SAS is much simpler since it may consist of a President only which may be a legal entity. When the SAS has a single shareholder, the shareholder can name itself President.

The President may be vested with extensive powers to represent the company. However, the by-laws can decide to limit the powers of the President. Such limitation is not binding upon third parties."


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
makes sense - except that I recently came across an SAS with a board of directors, in which case I guess chairman would be best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
2 hrs
  -> Merci :)