KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

situation de taxation d'office

English translation: official assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:situation de taxation d'office
English translation:official assessment
Entered by: Conor McAuley

13:20 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Tax Law
French term or phrase: situation de taxation d'office
"L'administration doit pour cela suivre la procédure de redressement contradictoire, sauf si l'entreprise était en situation de taxation d'office..."
Conor McAuley
France
official assessment
Explanation:
French legal term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

situation of official assessment in fact...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1official assessmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
3situation of discretionary assessment
NatalieD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official assessment


Explanation:
French legal term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 14:21:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

situation of official assessment in fact...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: can do fine, hello!!!
47 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situation of discretionary assessment


Explanation:
13. Domaine(s)
– Customs and Excise

Domaine(s)
– Douanes et accise

discretionary assessment Source

imposition d'office Source FÉM

... evasion. In the legal process the tax authorities sometimes has to
make discretionary assessment of the company's true income. In ...
icfs5.eco.uniroma3.it/VBring.doc



NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360