KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

à titre principal ou accessoire

English translation: in whole or in part


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à titre principal ou accessoire
English translation:in whole or in part
Entered by: lenkl

14:16 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: à titre principal ou accessoire
à titre principal ou accessoire


(contexte : ce contrat est conclu intuitu personae et ne saurait, à titre principal ou accessoire, faire l'objet d'aucune cession...)
in whole or in part
Explanation:
Standard clause: "This agreement (contract) shall not be assigned or transferred in whole or in part..."

... Assignment This contract shall not be assigned or transferred in whole or in part by the exhibitor directly or indirectly without the prior written consent of ...

Software and Support Licensing Master Terms and Conditions
... Neither this Agreement nor any rights granted hereunder may be assigned or transferred,in whole or in part, by Licensee without the express prior written ...
www.opengroup.org/dce/download/sw-lic-master.htm
www.actionexport.co.uk/downloads/ese_contract.pdf
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wholly or in part conveyed or transferred or soldJane Lamb-Ruiz
5in whole or in part
lenkl
4as a primary or ancillary element
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wholly or in part conveyed or transferred or sold


Explanation:
is it necessary for you to anonymous?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: Khaki-color-coded questions are sent from outside Proz.com over other portals.
39 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a primary or ancillary element


Explanation:
alternative reading following the definition of "intuitu personae"; if the contract is in consideration of the person named, and it may not be ceded as is or as part of a larger commissioned package.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in whole or in part


Explanation:
Standard clause: "This agreement (contract) shall not be assigned or transferred in whole or in part..."

... Assignment This contract shall not be assigned or transferred in whole or in part by the exhibitor directly or indirectly without the prior written consent of ...

Software and Support Licensing Master Terms and Conditions
... Neither this Agreement nor any rights granted hereunder may be assigned or transferred,in whole or in part, by Licensee without the express prior written ...
www.opengroup.org/dce/download/sw-lic-master.htm
www.actionexport.co.uk/downloads/ese_contract.pdf

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
merci !