KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

juge du contrat

English translation: I think it would be


13:40 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / appeal court
French term or phrase: juge du contrat
ruling from the court of administrative appeal upholding an earlier decision and referring the losing party back to the 'juge du contrat' would this be the initial judge who made a ruling in this or ...?
mwatchorn
English translation:I think it would be
Explanation:
ce serait le juge de première instance, je pense.

Trad : circuit judge of first instance
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is the initial judge
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3lower-court judge
William Stein
3I think it would be
Emérentienne


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think it would be


Explanation:
ce serait le juge de première instance, je pense.

Trad : circuit judge of first instance

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is the initial judge


Explanation:
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/elsatoulon/administratif5.pdf

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lower-court judge


Explanation:
I agree with the others, but I definitely wouldn't say "circuit-court" because that's a special term in the US system.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737