KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

citée

English translation: the witness (or summoned party


15:19 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Summons
French term or phrase: citée
Attendu que la citée relève de la commission paritaire no. 201.
bharg
India
English translation:the witness (or summoned party
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Your suggestion suits the context well. Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3above cited
irat56
4 +2afore-mentioned / aforesaid / said
Alan Boydell
4the witness (or summoned party
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
above cited


Explanation:
If the text already mentioned this...girl?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: non est puella! je dirais plutôt une infraction.
2 mins
  -> H'ada kif kif! merci!

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  moya
3 hrs
  -> Merci et Bonne soirée!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afore-mentioned / aforesaid / said


Explanation:
the afore-mentioned / aforesaid / said (person/shareholder/whatever)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 15:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source:
Collins Robert Unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 15:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source:
Collins Robert Unabridged

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 17:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up the English counterpart for the French \'ledit\'. This is assuming our reading of \'citee\' in the above sentence is accurate. You need to verify that in relation the the prevailing context the sentence was lifted from.

Alan Boydell
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
1 hr

agree  zaphod
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the witness (or summoned party


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Your suggestion suits the context well. Thank you for your help.