KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

entendre

English translation: intends to declare


15:19 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Part of a summons
French term or phrase: entendre
Aux fins de:

Entendre déclarer la présente action recevable et fondée.
bharg
India
English translation:intends to declare
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and Merry Christmas.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3intends to declaretoubabou
4 +3To have the present action considered admissible and well-founded
William Stein
4 +2considering (or recieving) the herein....
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intends to declare


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and Merry Christmas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: tout à fait exact. Je t'autorise à sauter de joie.
1 min
  -> no es eso laísmo?

neutral  William Stein: "in order to intend" doesn't make much sense to me (aux fins de...)
5 mins
  -> in order to: having the intention of declaring, if you prefer

agree  lucia lu
14 mins

agree  zaphod
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To have the present action considered admissible and well-founded


Explanation:
More context would be helpful. If it's something like "XXX appears before the court in order to..." this version would make sense.

Guidelines: Part E, Chapter XI, 7. Interlocutory revision
Art. 109 "If the department whose decision is contested considers the appeal to be admissible and well founded, it shall rectify its decision. ...
www.european-patent-office.org/ legal/gui_lines/e/e_xi_7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-18 15:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Have the ...DECLARED admissible and well-founded

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Boydell
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  NatalieD: declared
25 mins
  -> Welcome back to the world of the living!

agree  moya
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considering (or recieving) the herein....


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-18 20:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read receiving of course

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, it comes after ''for the purpose of": considering etc.
3 hrs
  -> thks

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> thks