KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

apport en société d'un fond de commerce

English translation: contribution of business assets to a company/partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apport en société d'un fond de commerce
English translation:contribution of business assets to a company/partnership
Entered by: William Stein

15:28 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: apport en société d'un fond de commerce
apport en société d'un fond de commerce
Pat Granville
contribution of business assets to a partnership
Explanation:
"fonds de commerce" sometimes just means "goodwill", but "business assets" is a fairly safe translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-18 15:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the glossary entries if you\'re interested:

fonds de commerce - goodwill kbamert
fonds de commerce - business - Francis MARC ...
fonds de commerce - business including goodwill - Roseanne Gaspari
transfert de propriété du fonds de commerce: transfer of ownership of assets - Sara Freitas-Maltaverne
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contribution of business assets to a partnership
William Stein
4to use business assets to constitute (all or part of) the capital of a businessAndre de Vries
4goodwill contributed into the company (paid in as assets into the...)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contribution of business assets to a partnership


Explanation:
"fonds de commerce" sometimes just means "goodwill", but "business assets" is a fairly safe translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-18 15:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the glossary entries if you\'re interested:

fonds de commerce - goodwill kbamert
fonds de commerce - business - Francis MARC ...
fonds de commerce - business including goodwill - Roseanne Gaspari
transfert de propriété du fonds de commerce: transfer of ownership of assets - Sara Freitas-Maltaverne


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: not sure about partnership here
2 mins
  -> Could be "corporation", depending on the context.

agree  chaplin: to a company
1 hr

agree  moya
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodwill contributed into the company (paid in as assets into the...)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use business assets to constitute (all or part of) the capital of a business


Explanation:
I think "partnership" is too limited. It is any business that requires capital to be subscribed.


    Reference: http://www.laloi.com/bible/donnees/23.pdf
    Reference: http://droit.org/code/CCOMMERL-L141-21.html
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126