KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

représentant responsable

English translation: representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:représentant responsable
English translation:representative
Entered by: margaret caulfield

13:03 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: représentant responsable
identification a la TVA - un assujetti non etabli en belgique ne necessite plus la designation d'un représentant responsable
david
representative
Explanation:
I would leave out "responsible", since "representative" involves this.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2representativemargaret caulfield
4agent; registered agent
Marian Greenfield
3responsible representative
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible representative


Explanation:
... responsible representative. The responsible representative sends additional
VAT notes to the contracting parties for the invoices issued. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/be/eng/main/tax_newsletter/ edition5/title5.html - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires

PricewaterhouseCoopers - Czech Republic - Online Business Guide ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... VAT Reclaim" section of the VAT chapter. Legal bodies. All branches must have a statutory
representative (the branch manager) and a responsible representative. ...
www.pwcglobal.com/cz/eng/ins-sol/spec-int/ taxguide/busentity/be_branch.html - 25k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentant responsable
agent; registered agent


Explanation:
Euro-Support, Inc. reference data
... of Antwerpen, region Vlaanderen, part of the Kingdom of Belgium in the ... INSEE C5906
206784 2; TVA FR09-442-939-344. Legal ... Registered agent Registered Agents, Ltd. ...
www.euro-support.be/ref.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Voorwaarden
... TVA). ... client", 1. The registrar is authorised by the non-profit organisation DNS Belgium
(hereafter DNS ... 2000-2002 | BelgieStart.be is a registered agent of DNS ...
www.belgiestart.be/voorwaarden.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

DNS BE Aanvraag formulier - DNS BE request form - [ Translate this page ]
... . Numéro de TVA: Téléphone: *. ... 2000-2002 | BelgieStart.be is a registered agent
of DNS Belgium | Privacy Policy | All prices are 21% VAT excluded. ...
www.belgiestart.be/enregistrer.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representative


Explanation:
I would leave out "responsible", since "representative" involves this.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs