KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

identification a la TVA

English translation: identification of a VAT-liable foreigner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:identification d'un assujetti étranger la TVA
English translation:identification of a VAT-liable foreigner
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:05 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: identification a la TVA
Identification d'un assujetti etranger a la TVA
david
identification of a VAT-liable foreigner
Explanation:
[PDF] If a foreign trader wants to obtain information about your VAT ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 14 ANNEX 2: VAT IDENTIFICATION NUMBER ... A foreigner engaged in what is called zero tax rate sales must register as VAT liable in order to be eligible for a ...
europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/publications/ info_doc/taxation/tva/vat_ec_fi.pdf - Pages similaires

STARTING A BUSINESS IN SPAIN - [ Traduire cette page ]
... OBLIGATORY BOOKS REQUIRED FOR BUSINESSMEN, PROFESSIONALS AND ARTISTS RELATING TO VAT (IGIC in Canaries). ... 3. IDENTIFICATION. FOREIGNER'S IDENTITY NUMBER (NIE). ...
www.novalex2000.net/docs/limitednonword.htm - 68k - En cache - Pages similaires

NormaFrameRight - [ Traduire cette page ]
... State must apply to the Civil Government offices for a foreigner's identification number (NIE ... from their country of origin that they are "non-liable to VAT". ...
www.barcelonaplato.bcn.es/_angles/ Normativa/normativa.htm - 29k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4identification of a VAT-liable foreigner
Francis MARC
4VAT ID number
Marian Greenfield
2identification [of a foreigner subject] to VAT
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
identification of a VAT-liable foreigner


Explanation:
[PDF] If a foreign trader wants to obtain information about your VAT ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 14 ANNEX 2: VAT IDENTIFICATION NUMBER ... A foreigner engaged in what is called zero tax rate sales must register as VAT liable in order to be eligible for a ...
europa.eu.int/comm/taxation_customs/publications/ info_doc/taxation/tva/vat_ec_fi.pdf - Pages similaires

STARTING A BUSINESS IN SPAIN - [ Traduire cette page ]
... OBLIGATORY BOOKS REQUIRED FOR BUSINESSMEN, PROFESSIONALS AND ARTISTS RELATING TO VAT (IGIC in Canaries). ... 3. IDENTIFICATION. FOREIGNER'S IDENTITY NUMBER (NIE). ...
www.novalex2000.net/docs/limitednonword.htm - 68k - En cache - Pages similaires

NormaFrameRight - [ Traduire cette page ]
... State must apply to the Civil Government offices for a foreigner's identification number (NIE ... from their country of origin that they are "non-liable to VAT". ...
www.barcelonaplato.bcn.es/_angles/ Normativa/normativa.htm - 29k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs

agree  Marc Van Gastel
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
identification [of a foreigner subject] to VAT


Explanation:
If you're writing for an American audience, you should probably write out "the Value Added Tax."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT ID number


Explanation:
Adiscon - PayPal and the European VAT
... The VAT ID number is irrelevant for customers residing outside the European Community! ... Belgium,
Le numéro d’identification à la taxe sur la valeur ajoutée ...
www.adiscon.com/common/en/VATInfo.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

.::: Wildcat Belgium :::.
... Customers in Belgium: Please add VAT @ 21.00 %. - Customers in the EU: Please supply
your EU commercial VAT ID. If you do not have a EU VAT ID number, you must ...
www.wildcat.be/new/003/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ASI - Purchase Order CAMELOT Messaging Security Suite
... For Invoices without tax, please include your VAT-ID Number, if your ...
https://www.atrium-software.com/mail server/ pub/order_camelot.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] *Please refer to the pricing table overleaf
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... 21. Spain. 16. Belgium. 21. Germany. 16. Norway. 24. ... My MCP ID number is: Total payable.
NB: Only members of the EU who have a valid VAT ID Number are exempt from VAT. ...
microsoft.eu.subservices.com/ technet/download_170102.doc - Similar pages

Rundel Datentechnik: Ordering Information
... Country, "VAT ID number" identification. Austria, UID-NR. Belgium, N° TVA
BTW-nr. Denmark, SE-nr. Finland, ALV-NRO. France, Numéro d´ identification ...
www.rundel.net/palmtop/ordering.htm - 14k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Sybase Inc - International Customer Help
... is required to collect the Value-Added Tax in the following countries: Belgium; ... convenience,
eShop provides a mechanism for including your VAT ID number on your ...
eshop.sybase.com/help_menu/ eshop_international_customer - 60k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] *Please refer to the pricing table overleaf
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 16. Belgium. 21. ... o I require a Proforma invoice posted immediately. Total payable.
NB: Only members of the EU who have a valid VAT ID Number are exempt from VAT. ...
www.microsoft.com/germany/library/ resourcesmod/mcse_mcdba.doc - Similar pages

RSJ XML Archive Order
... VAT Id Number: ...
www.rsj.de/stage/en/order/orderxml.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

PopChar Pro+X Upgrade Order
... Country*, ... add 20% VAT unless a company supplies its VAT ID number (UID-No ...
https://store.ergonis.com/store/popchar/orderupgr.html - 22k - Dec 19, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from https://store.ergonis.com ]

Time2HELP - Order directly from Digital Logikk AS
... VAT-ID number*: Only applicable for business customers within EU, ...
www.time2help.com/order_dl.php - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518