KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

représentaion fiscale

English translation: fiscal representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:représentaion fiscale
English translation:fiscal representation
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:14 Dec 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: représentaion fiscale
le champ d'application du régime de représentation fiscale a été élargi
david
fiscal representation
Explanation:
direct translation

Fiscal Representation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Version (pdf) Fiscal Representation In Spain. Spain operates a system
of self assessment for the collection of taxes. Both residents ...
www.interlex-spain.com/Spain/Fiscal/ - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Fiscal Representation - FS Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We believe we are unique in offering fiscal representation throughout the EU through
a ... Our specialised knowledge of the VAT system means that we can deal with ...
www.e-fs.net/fiscal.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Need to Know - FS Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 12 August 2002 The Directive removing the requirement for fiscal representation
of non ... the European Commission intends to enforce the existing VAT system on e ...
www.e-fs.net/need.cfm - 16k - 19 déc 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Taxation System Monaco Fiscal Tax Law Consultants Monaco - [ Traduire cette page ]
... FISCAL FOREIGNERS REPRESENTATION. We are legally authorized to undertake "fiscal foreigners representation and liability" in the Italian State territory. ...
www.geocities.com/WallStreet/4019/pc-intro.html - 12k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fiscal representation
Francis MARC
5taxation advisingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fiscal representation


Explanation:
direct translation

Fiscal Representation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Version (pdf) Fiscal Representation In Spain. Spain operates a system
of self assessment for the collection of taxes. Both residents ...
www.interlex-spain.com/Spain/Fiscal/ - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Fiscal Representation - FS Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We believe we are unique in offering fiscal representation throughout the EU through
a ... Our specialised knowledge of the VAT system means that we can deal with ...
www.e-fs.net/fiscal.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Need to Know - FS Online - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 12 August 2002 The Directive removing the requirement for fiscal representation
of non ... the European Commission intends to enforce the existing VAT system on e ...
www.e-fs.net/need.cfm - 16k - 19 déc 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Taxation System Monaco Fiscal Tax Law Consultants Monaco - [ Traduire cette page ]
... FISCAL FOREIGNERS REPRESENTATION. We are legally authorized to undertake "fiscal foreigners representation and liability" in the Italian State territory. ...
www.geocities.com/WallStreet/4019/pc-intro.html - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: or legal representation
57 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please see my comment below Francis
7 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taxation advising


Explanation:
first, it can mean as in this French text below:
SPECIALISATION. Agence en douane, réprésentation fiscale, transports.
REFERENCES CLIENTELES. AGREMENTS ET QUALIFICATION. Agrément ...
www.hainaut.be/economie/aidedevtransfrontalier/sous-traitan... fiche_transport.asp?param=N%B0&data=94 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

1) taxation agent(s)OR

2) representation is also the preparation of documents...

3) in any case, fiscale IS NOT FISCAL in either UK OR US English in this context....fiscal = money spent by the government

4) fiscal representation is one of those cottage industry translation mistakes...

take a look at the UK Chartered Institute of Chartered Tax Advisor

cheers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are an unfortunate number of hits on google for this term tgranslated literally

in the UK, you act as an agent on behalf of the company to the inland revenue



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This kind of mistakes are rampant and come from people not thinking about the IDEA or concept being expressed and just going for the words, literally...

Here\'s how they say it in the UK...

Taxation, tax and taxation advice from Chartered Accountants Manson & Partners
- accountancy services in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland and UK. ...
www.mansonandpartners.co.uk/services/taxation.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Tax queries answered by professional accountants.Corporation tax ...
Welcome Welcome to the UK\'s premier online tax advice and compliance
service. Have you a taxation query that you need answering? ...
Description: Tax information and query form submission. Paid service.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Financial Services > Taxation
www.taxqueries.co.uk/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

DMS Service Providers
TAXATION ADVICE. Dynamic Managment Solutions (DMS) www.dms-london.co.uk DMS is a
tax consulting practice employing qualified accountants specialising in proving ...
www.dmssp.co.uk/goto.asp?m_id=5 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Taxation Advice
... However, a of possession actions is one mortgage that contributes a Independent Financial
Advice UK Fund Management SimCorp is recognised Taxation Advice as a ...
www.financial-services-london.co.uk/ Taxation-Advice-02-02.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 20:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: taxation advice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no such thing as a direct translation.

Fiscal representation is wrong. It is just not English.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576