KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

clause de révision

English translation: For the revised clause, can you predict whether it will be


20:18 Dec 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: clause de révision
Can somebody help me with this sentence? Thank you very much!

Pour la clause de révision, t'es capable de prévoir qu'on décide à la majorité qualifiée?
De Facto
English translation:For the revised clause, can you predict whether it will be
Explanation:
voted in or passed by a qualified majority?


decider here mean to be voted on or adopted by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 22:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decider une clause: to be passed by or to be voted by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 22:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

t\'\'es capable= est-ce que tu es capable de=spoken French for=can you predict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 23:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is spoken French that has been written or email type French...It is a typical structure in spoken French.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3For the revised clause, can you predict whether it will beJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1For the revision clause, ...
Ramon Somoza
4As for the revision clause,
SGGT
4Do you foresee that the revision clause will be adopted by a qualified majority?
William Stein
4For/As regards the revision clause,xxxBourth
3As to the revision clause, can you provide that we have to decide on a qualified majority
NatalieD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For/As regards the revision clause,


Explanation:
you might have known
you should have known
you could have foreseen
that the decision would be a qualified majority vote.

Note that I am not translating the question mark. If it is indeed a question, I feel we need more context.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As for the revision clause,


Explanation:
do you foresee that the decision would be a qualified majority vote?

SGGT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence
For the revision clause, ...


Explanation:
...can you foresee what the qualified majority will decide?

alternatively:

...are you able to foresee what the qualified majority will decide?

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Shog

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
Do you foresee that the revision clause will be adopted by a qualified majority?


Explanation:
The French reads like a machine translation, but that's my guess.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
For the revised clause, can you predict whether it will be


Explanation:
voted in or passed by a qualified majority?


decider here mean to be voted on or adopted by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 22:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decider une clause: to be passed by or to be voted by

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 22:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

t\'\'es capable= est-ce que tu es capable de=spoken French for=can you predict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 23:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is spoken French that has been written or email type French...It is a typical structure in spoken French.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: :-)
48 mins
  -> hey girl you're up late

agree  Nado2002
2 days 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence
As to the revision clause, can you provide that we have to decide on a qualified majority


Explanation:
basis?

My guess is that this is a question being asked to someone in charge of drafting an agreement or a by-law.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360