KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

LRAR / ENR / SCT

English translation: enregistrement, lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LRAR / ENR / SCT
English translation:enregistrement, lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception
Entered by: Lydia Smith

00:16 Dec 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: LRAR / ENR / SCT
These are at the bottom of an "acte d'accomplissement des formalites" referring to Council regulation (EC) No 1348/2000 on the service in the Member States of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters..etc.
I have found that SCT is service-compensation-transport in the PRoz Glossaries, any idea what the other two are?

It's under costs:
fixed fee, SCT, TVA (VAT), ENR, LRAR......TOTAL
Lydia Smith
enregistrement, lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception
Explanation:
Don't take my word for it, 1349/2000/EC was not very helpful. But where we might be looking for customs terms and fees, I can't help wondering about what we may overlook in serving documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-24 01:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. 1348/2000/EC
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Your answer got me looking in the right direction, so thank you. Mary's is more complete, but I needed the answer on Christmas Eve! Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4registration dutiesMary Lalevee
4Travelling expenses
Peter Freckleton
2enregistrement, lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enregistrement, lettre recommandée avec accusé de réception


Explanation:
Don't take my word for it, 1349/2000/EC was not very helpful. But where we might be looking for customs terms and fees, I can't help wondering about what we may overlook in serving documents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-24 01:05:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. 1348/2000/EC

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Your answer got me looking in the right direction, so thank you. Mary's is more complete, but I needed the answer on Christmas Eve! Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travelling expenses


Explanation:
In site below :

"La chambre nationale des huissiers de justice effectue ensuite une compensation du produit des indemnités de transport entre tous les huissiers, proportionnellement à leurs déplacements respectifs. Dans la partie de l'acte détaillant leur coût, ce poste apparaît sous la mention SCT **(service-compensation-transport)**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 01:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering for SCT, obviously


    Reference: http://www.lerecouvrement.com/huissiers.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration duties


Explanation:
ENR: I think this is registration duties (droit de l'enregistrement),LRAR is defeintely "lettre recommandeé avec accusé de réception". Don't know SCT.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318